22 . May , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: cefoxitin

Big Image

Generic Name: cefoxitin (sef OX i tin)
Brand Names: Mefoxin

What is cefoxitin injection?

Cefoxitin is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefoxitin is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms.

Cefoxitin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cefoxitin?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to cefoxitin, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Cefzil, Duricef, Keflex, Omnicef, Spectracef, Suprax, and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, diabetes, heart failure, cancer, a stomach or intestinal disorder, or if you are malnourished.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefoxitin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests, including tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefoxitin.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using cefoxitin injection?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to cefoxitin, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:
  • cefaclor (Ceclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefixime (Suprax);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins), or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis;

  • diabetes;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • cancer;

  • if you are malnourished; or

  • if you have had a very recent surgery or medical emergency.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use cefoxitin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Cefoxitin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is cefoxitin given?

Cefoxitin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to inject your medicine at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use the medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefoxitin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests, including tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefoxitin.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you keep this medicine at home, store it in a deep freezer at a temperature of 4 degrees below 0.

To use the medicine, thaw it in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not warm in a microwave or boiling water. Keep thawed medicine in the refrigerator and use it within 28 days after thawing it. Do not refreeze.

Do not use the medication if it looks cloudy or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a cefoxitin overdose may seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using cefoxitin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Cefoxitin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • swelling, pain, or irritation where the injection was given;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • seizure (black-out or convulsions); or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin).

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • mild skin rash; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect cefoxitin?

Before using cefoxitin, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antibiotic such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use cefoxitin, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect cefoxitin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has information about cefoxitin written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 08/15/2007 2:59:07 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Choline/Magnesium Salicylates Choline/Magnesium Salicylates
Generic Name: Choline and Magnesium Trisalicylates Tablets (KOE-leen and mag-NEE-zee-um tri-sa-LI-si-lates) Brand Name: Examples include Tricosal and TrilisateChildren and teenagers should not use aspirin, aspirin-containing, or aspirin-related medicines for flu symptoms or chickenpox without f more...

Cyclosporine Cyclosporine
Generic name: Cyclosporine Brand names: Restasis Why is Cyclosporine prescribed? Restasis is a medicated eye drop that increases tear production. It is used to relieve the symptoms of dry eye syndrome, including burning, redness, dryness, grittiness, and the sensation of a foreign object stuck i more...

Dimetane DX Dimetane DX
Generic Name: brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine (brom fen EER a meen, dex troe me THOR fan, soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Anaplex DM, Bromadine-DM, Bromfed DM, Dimetane DX, Liquiphed DM, Myphetane DX, Myphetane DX Cough What is Dimetane DX (brompheniramine, dextrom more...

Estrogel for use on skin Estrogel for use on skin
Generic Name: estradiol topical (for use on skin) (ess tra DYE ol TOP ik al) Brand Names: Divigel 1 mg/packet, Elestrin, Estrasorb, Estrogel What is estradiol topical? Estradiol is a form of estrogen, a female sex hormone the regulates many processes in the body. Estradiol topical is u more...

folic acid oral/injectable folic acid oral/injectable
Generic Name: folic acid (oral/injectable) (FOE lick A sid) Brand Names: What is folic acid? Folic acid is a naturally occurring substance that is important for the formation of red and white blood cells. Folic acid is present in foods such as dried beans, peas, lentils, oranges, whole- more...

Gentamicin Gentamicin
Some commonly used brand names are: In Canada— Garamycin Otic Solution * Not commercially available in the U.S. Category Antibacterial, otic Description Gentamicin (jen-ta-MYE-sin) belongs to the family of medicines called antibiotics. Gentamicin otic preparations are used to tre more...

guanadrel guanadrel
Generic Name: guanadrel (GWAH na drel) Brand Names: Hylorel What is guanadrel? Guanadrel lowers blood pressure by decreasing the levels of certain chemicals in the blood. This allows the blood vessels (veins and arteries) to relax (widen). Guanadrel is used to treat hypertension (high bl more...

Kenalog-40 Suspension Kenalog-40 Suspension
Generic Name: Triamcinolone 40 mg/mL Injection Suspension (TRYE-am-SIN-oh-lone) Brand Name: Kenalog-40Kenalog-40 Suspension is used for:Treating inflammation in a number of different disorders, such as arthritis, bursitis, or tendonitis. It may also be used to treat asthma, allergic reactions, s more...