05 . July , 2020 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Celontin

Big Image

Generic Name: methsuximide (meth SUX i mide)
Brand Names: Celontin

What is Celontin (methsuximide)?

Methsuximide is an anticonvulsant. It works by slowing down impulses in the brain that cause seizures.

Methsuximide is used to treat absence or "petit mal" seizures that have not responded to other antiseizure medicines.

Methsuximide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Celontin (methsuximide)?

Do not stop taking methsuximide even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking methsuximide to prevent seizures from recurring.

Do not change the brand, generic formulation, or dosage of this medication without first talking to your doctor.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Methsuximide may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities. Do not drink alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol can cause deep sedation or sleepiness when taken with methsuximide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Celontin (methsuximide)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease or

  • liver disease.

You may not be able to take methsuximide, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have either of the conditions listed above.

Methsuximide may cause serious blood problems. Notify your doctor immediately if you develop any of the following symptoms, which may be early signs of potential blood problems: fever, sore throat, rash, sores in the mouth, easy bruising, or red or purple bruising. It is not known whether methsuximide will harm an unborn baby. Do not take methsuximide without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether methsuximide passes into breast milk. Do not take methsuximide without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Celontin (methsuximide)?

Take methsuximide exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose of methsuximide with a full glass of water. Take methsuximide with food to lessen stomach upset.

Do not change the brand name, generic formulation, or dosage of methsuximide that you are taking without first talking to your doctor.

Do not stop taking methsuximide even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking methsuximide to prevent seizures from recurring.

It is important to take methsuximide regularly to get the most benefit.

Your doctor may want you to have blood tests or other medical evaluations during treatment with methsuximide to monitor progress and side effects.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Do not take any capsule that is discolored.

Store methsuximide at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not expose the medication to excessive temperatures (such as a hot car, etc.). Excessive temperatures may cause the medication to lose its potency.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a methsuximide overdose include confusion, slurred speech, stumbling or staggering walk, imbalance, drowsiness, unconsciousness, nausea, vomiting, tremor, low blood pressure, and slow breathing.

What should I avoid while taking Celontin (methsuximide)?

Do not drink alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol can cause deep sedation or sleepiness when taken with methsuximide. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Methsuximide may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Celontin (methsuximide) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking methsuximide and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • hallucinations or agitation;

  • slurred speech or staggering walk;

  • a rash;

  • changes in vision;

  • easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • swollen or tender gums.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take methsuximide and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite, constipation, or diarrhea;

  • mild dizziness or drowsiness;

  • tender or swollen glands;

  • hiccups;

  • irritability and nervousness;

  • headache;

  • abdominal pain;

  • muscle twitches;

  • increased facial hair;

  • swelling of the breasts; or

  • insomnia.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Methsuximide may cause serious blood problems. Notify your doctor immediately if you develop any of the following symptoms, which may be early signs of potential blood problems: fever, sore throat, rash, sores in the mouth, easy bruising, or red or purple bruising.

What other drugs will affect Celontin (methsuximide)?

Methsuximide may affect the blood levels of other seizure medicines (including phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Tegretol), phenobarbital (Luminal), and others). Talk to your doctor if you are also taking other seizure medications. Special monitoring may be necessary.

Methsuximide may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including other seizure medications, pain relievers, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), antidepressants, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with methsuximide. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about methsuximide written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Methsuximide is available with a prescription under the brand name Celontin Kapseals in 150 mg and 300 mg capsules. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medicine, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 10/14/04 3:00:25 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Allegra-D Extended-Release Tablets (12 Hour) Allegra-D Extended-Release Tablets (12 Hour)
Generic Name: Fexofenadine/Pseudoephedrine Extended-Release Tablets (12 Hour) (FEX-oh-FEN-a-deen/SOO-doe-e-FED-rin) Brand Name: Allegra-DAllegra-D Extended-Release Tablets (12 Hour) is used for:Relieving seasonal allergy symptoms, including sneezing, runny nose, itchy nose/palate/throat, itchy/w more...

Claritin Syrup Claritin Syrup
Generic Name: Loratadine Syrup (lor-AT-a-deen) Brand Name: Examples include Alavert and ClaritinClaritin Syrup is used for:Relieving symptoms of seasonal allergies such as runny nose; sneezing; itchy, watery eyes; or itching of the nose and throat. It may also be used for other conditions deter more...

codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine
Generic Name: codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine (KOE deen, gwye FEN e sin, and soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: Biotussin DAC, Codafed, Codahistine Expectorant, Guiatuss DAC, Novahistine Expectorant, Nuco-Tuss Expectorant, Nucochem Expectorant What is codeine, guaifenesin, and pseu more...

Cortisone Acetate-ICN Cortisone Acetate-ICN
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acetocot 9 A-hydroCort 5 Amcort 9 A-MethaPred 6 Aristocort 9 Aristocort Forte 9 Aristopak 9 Aristospan 9 Articulose-50 7 Articulose-L.A. 9 Celestone 1 Celestone Phosphate 1 Celestone Soluspan 1 Cinalone 40 9 Cinonide 40 9 Clinacort 9 Clinal more...

Emla Anesthetic Disc Emla Anesthetic Disc
Generic Name: lidocaine and prilocaine topical (LY doh kayn and PRIL oh kayn TOP ik al) Brand Names: Emla, Emla Anesthetic Disc What is Emla Anesthetic Disc (lidocaine and prilocaine topical)? Lidocaine and prilocaine topical is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works b more...

Frova Frova
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Frova † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antimigraine agent Description Frovatriptan (froe-va-TRIP-tan) is used to treat severe migraine headaches. Many people find that their headaches go away completely after more...

Meritate EDTA Meritate EDTA
Generic Name: edetate disodium (EDTA) (E de tate dye SOE dee um) Brand Names: Disotate, Endrate, Meritate What is edetate disodium? Edetate disodium (EDTA) is a chelating (KEE-late-ing) agent. A chelating agent is capable of removing a heavy metal, such as lead or mercury, from the bloo more...

propoxyphene propoxyphene
Generic Name: propoxyphene (pro POX i feen) Brand Names: Darvon, Darvon-N, PP-Cap What is propoxyphene? Propoxyphene is in a group of drugs called narcotic pain relievers. Propoxyphene is used to relieve mild to moderate pain. Propoxyphene may also be used for purposes other than those l more...