24 . November , 2017 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Chibroxin

Big Image

Generic Name: norfloxacin ophthalmic (nor FLOCK sa sin)
Brand Names: Chibroxin

What is Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic)?

Norfloxacin ophthalmic is an antibiotic.

Norfloxacin ophthalmic is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Norfloxacin ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear ducts.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you should wear them during treatment. Norfloxacin ophthalmic can cause the development of crystals on contact lenses. After applying this medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Who should not use Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic)?

Do not use norfloxacin ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in your eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only. It is not known whether norfloxacin ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use norfloxacin ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether norfloxacin ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use norfloxacin ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic)?

Use norfloxacin ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Shake the drops gently to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

If you are using norfloxacin ophthalmic to treat a corneal ulcer, you may notice a whitish buildup on the ulcer. This means that the medication is working; it is not a harmful development.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store norfloxacin ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, wash the eye with water and call an emergency room or poison control center near you. If the drops have been ingested, drink plenty of fluid and call an emergency center for advice.

What should I avoid while using Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Norfloxacin ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you should wear them during treatment. Norfloxacin ophthalmic can cause the development of crystals on contact lenses. After applying this medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with norfloxacin ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic) side effects

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication.

If you are using norfloxacin ophthalmic to treat a corneal ulcer, you may notice a whitish buildup on the ulcer. This means that the medication is working; it is not a harmful development.

Commonly, some eye burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, eyelid itching, eyelid swelling or crusting, a bad taste in your mouth, tearing, or sensitivity to light may occur. Continue to use norfloxacin ophthalmic and talk to your doctor about any side effects that you experience.

What other drugs will affect Chibroxin (norfloxacin ophthalmic)?

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with norfloxacin ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with norfloxacin ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about norfloxacin ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Norfloxacin ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name Chibroxin. It is a solution with a strength of 3 mg per mL. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:03:43 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Activella Activella
Generic Name: estradiol and norethindrone acetate Dosage Form: Tablets 1.0 mg/0.5 mg 0.5 mg/0.1 mg CARDIOVASCULAR AND OTHER RISKS Estrogens with or without progestins should not be used for the prevention of cardiovascular disease or dementia. (See CLINICAL STUDIES and WARNINGS, Ca more...

Cardizem Cardizem
Generic name: Diltiazem hydrochloride Brand names: Tiazac, Dilacor XR, Cardizem SR, Cardizem LA, Cardizem CD, Cardizem Why is Cardizem prescribed? Cardizem and Cardizem CD (a controlled release form of diltiazem) are used in the treatment of angina pectoris (chest pain usually caused by lack of more...

Chap Stick Sunblock Petroleum Jelly Plus Topical Chap Stick Sunblock Petroleum Jelly Plus Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— A-Fil 33 Aquaderm Sunscreen Moisturizer 49 Aquaray Sunscreen 42 Bain de Soleil All Day For Kids 38 Bain de Soleil All Day Sunfilter 39 Bain de Soleil Mega Tan 34 Bain de Soleil Orange Gelee 41 Bain de Soleil Sand Buster 41 Bain de Soleil SP more...

Cosmegen Cosmegen
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Cosmegen In Canada— Cosmegen Another commonly used name is actinomycin-D . Category Antineoplastic Description Dactinomycin (dak-ti-noe-MYE-sin) belongs to the group of medicines known as antineoplastics. It is used to trea more...

Dex PC Dex PC
Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine (klor feh NEER a meen, dex troe meh THOR fan, and feh nill EH frin) Brand Names: Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough, Atuss DM, Atuss DR, Cerose DM, Coldtuss-DR, Corfen-DM, De-Chlor DM, De-Chlor DR, Dex PC, Ed A-Hist DM, Liq more...

Mestinon Syrup Mestinon Syrup
Generic Name: Pyridostigmine Syrup (peer-id-oh-STIG-meen) Brand Name: MestinonMestinon Syrup is used for:Treating myasthenia gravis. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Mestinon Syrup is a cholinesterase inhibitor. It works by improving nerve impulses in muscle more...

Oxacillin Oxacillin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amoxil 1 Bactocill 11 Beepen-VK 13 Betapen-VK 13 Bicillin L-A 12 Cloxapen 5 Crysticillin 300 A.S. 12 Dynapen 6 Dycill 6 Geocillin 4 Geopen 4 Ledercillin VK 13 Mezlin 9 Nafcil 10 Nallpen 10 Omnipen 2 Omnipen-N 2 Pathocil 6 Pentids 12 Pen Vee more...

Pro-Banthine Pro-Banthine
Generic Name: Propantheline (proe-PAN-the-leen) Brand Name: Pro-BanthinePro-Banthine is used for:Treating stomach ulcers in combination with other medicines. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Pro-Banthine is an anticholinergic agent. It works by decreasing more...