26 . January , 2020 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine

Big Image

Generic Name: chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine (klor die AY zeh pock side and meth skoe PALL a meen)
Brand Names: Librax

What is chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine?

Chlordiazepoxide is in a class of drugs called benzodiazepines. Chlordiazepoxide is used in the relief of anxiety and tension.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

Together, chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine are used in the treatment of stomach ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome (irritable colon, spastic colon, mucous colitis), and acute infections of the intestines.

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine may cause drowsiness and dizziness. If you experience drowsiness or dizziness, avoid these activities. Avoid alcohol. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine. Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine is habit forming. You can become physically and psychologically dependent on the medication. Do not take more than the prescribed amount of medication or take it for longer than is directed by your doctor. Withdrawal effects may occur if chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine is stopped suddenly after several weeks of continuous use. Your doctor may recommend a gradual reduction in dose.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather.Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine?

Do not take chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • urinary retention or bladder neck obstruction; or

  • enlargement of the prostate.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • a blockage in the intestines, severe ulcerative colitis, or ulcerative colitis complicated by toxic megacolon;

  • enlargement of the prostate;

  • urinary retention or bladder neck obstruction;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • thyroid problems;

  • high blood pressure, an irregular heartbeat, or any type of heart disease;

  • hiatal hernia or reflux disease;

  • asthma or chronic lung disease;

  • depression or suicidal thoughts; or

  • a psychiatric disease or take a psychiatric medication.

You may not be able to take chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine. You may require a lower dose of the medication. Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine passes into breast milk in small amounts and may affect a nursing baby. Do not take chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine?

Take chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Do not take more than is prescribed for you.

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine is habit forming. You can become physically and psychologically dependent on the medication. Do not take more than the prescribed amount of medication or take it for longer than is directed by your doctor. Withdrawal effects may occur if chlordiazepoxide is stopped suddenly after several weeks of continuous use. Your doctor may recommend a gradual reduction in dose. Store chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. A double dose could be dangerous.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine overdose may include sleepiness, dizziness, blurred vision, confusion, headache, vomiting, dry mouth, dilated pupils, a slow heart beat, difficulty breathing, difficulty swallowing, anxiety, seizures, difficulty walking and talking, appearance of being intoxicated, and unconsciousness.

What should I avoid while taking chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine??

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine may cause drowsiness and dizziness. If you experience drowsiness or dizziness, avoid these activities. Avoid alcohol. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine.

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, psychiatric medications, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating.

What are the possible side effects of chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine?

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine is habit forming. You can become physically and psychologically dependent on the medication. Withdrawal effects may occur if chlordiazepoxide is stopped suddenly after several weeks of continuous use. Your doctor may recommend a gradual reduction in dose. If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate;

  • rash or flushing;

  • hallucinations or severe confusion; or

  • eye pain.

Other, less serious side effects are more likely to occur. Continue to take chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • headache, dizziness, or lightheadedness;

  • weakness or nervousness;

  • blurred vision, large pupils, or sensitivity of the eyes to bright light;

  • nausea, bloating, heartburn, or constipation;

  • changes in taste;

  • difficulty urinating;

  • decreased sweating; or

  • nasal congestion, stuffiness, or a dry mouth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine?

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, psychiatric medications, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine may increase the level of digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) in your blood. Tell your doctor if you are taking digoxin so that your digoxin levels can be monitored and changes in your dosage can be made if necessary.

Many other drugs may increase the side effects of chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Cardioquin, Quinora, Quinidex);

  • antihistamines such as diphenhydramine (Benadryl, many others), brompheniramine (Dimetapp, Bromphen, many others), triprolidine (Actifed, others), and chlorpheniramine (Chlor-Trimeton, others), which are found in many over-the-counter and prescription cough, cold, and allergy medications;

  • decongestants and appetite suppressants such as phenylephrine (Neo-Synephrine, others), and pseudoephedrine (Sudafed, others), which are also found in many over-the-counter and prescription products;

  • phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine) and prochlorperazine (Compazine);
  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, enoxaparin (Lovenox), dalteparin (Fragmin), danaparoid (Orgaran), ardeparin (Normiflo), or tinzaparin (Innohep);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • other commonly used phenothiazines, including fluphenazine (Prolixin), mesoridazine (Serentil), perphenazine (Trilafon), thioridazine (Mellaril), trifluoperazine (Stelazine), and promazine (Sparine);
  • tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), doxepin (Sinequan), and nortriptyline (Pamelor); or
  • other commonly used tricyclic antidepressants, including amoxapine (Asendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), protriptyline (Vivactil), and trimipramine (Surmontil).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Chlordiazepoxide and methscopolamine is available with a prescription generically and under the brand name Librax. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 11/7/05 5:18:29 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Combivir Combivir
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Combivir † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antiviral (systemic) Description Lamivudine (la-MI-vyoo-deen) and zidovudine (zye-DOE-vyoo-deen) combination is used in the treatment of human immunodeficiency virus more...

Dipyridamole Tablets Dipyridamole Tablets
Generic Name: Dipyridamole Tablets (dye-peer-ID-a-mole) Brand Name: PersantineDipyridamole is used for:Preventing blood clots after heart valve surgery. It is used in combination with anticoagulants (eg, warfarin). It also may be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Dipyridamo more...

Fleet Enema Rectal Fleet Enema Rectal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Bisco-Lax 1 Ceo-Two 5 Dacodyl 1 Deficol 1 Dulcolax 1 Fleet Babylax 3 Fleet Bisacodyl 1 Fleet Enema 7 Fleet Enema for Children 7 Fleet Enema Mineral Oil 4 Fleet Glycerin Laxative 3 Fleet Laxative 1 Sani-Supp 3 Senokot 6 Theralax 1 Therevac P more...

ibritumomab ibritumomab
Generic Name: ibritumomab (ib ri TYOO mo mab) Brand Names: In-111 Zevalin, Y-90 Zevalin What is ibritumomab? Ibritumomab is a protein that targets white blood cells in the body. When ibritumomab is attached to a radioactive chemical, the radiation is delivered directly to the tumor (lymp more...

Lanoxin Lanoxin
Generic Name: digoxin (oral) (di JOX in) Brand Names: Cardoxin, Digitek, Lanoxicaps, Lanoxin What is digoxin? Digoxin helps the heart to beat more strongly and regularly. Digoxin is used to treat conditions such as congestive heart failure and atrial fibrillation/atrial flutter (types of more...

Nicotine Spray Nicotine Spray
Generic Name: Nicotine Nasal Spray (NIK-oh-teen) Brand Name: Nicotrol NSNicotine Spray is used for:Helping you to quit smoking. Nicotine Spray is a smoking deterrent. It works by providing low levels of nicotine, which may help you to quit smoking by lessening physical signs of withdrawal sympto more...

Nostrilla 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant Nasal Nostrilla 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant Nasal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Afrin Cherry 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Extra Moisturizing 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Original 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Original 12 Hour Nose Drops Afrin Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Original 12 Hour Pump Mist Dristan 12-Hr Nasal Spray Du more...

PEG-Intron PEG-Intron
Generic Name: Peginterferon alfa-2b (peg-in-ter-FEER-on) Brand Name: PEG-Intron PEG-Intron may cause or worsen fatal or life-threatening mental, immune system, heart, blood vessel, and infectious disorders. Contact your doctor immediately if worsening of signs or symptoms occur. PEG-Intron may more...