17 . December , 2018 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: cidofovir

Big Image

Generic Name: cidofovir (si DOF o veer)
Brand Names:

What is cidofovir?

Cidofovir is an antiviral medication that works by preventing certain viral cells from multiplying in your body.

Cidofovir is used to treat an eye infection called cytomegalovirus retinitis (CMV) in people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

Cidofovir may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cidofovir?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to cidofovir, probenecid (Benemid), or sulfa drugs, or if you have severe kidney disease. Cidofovir may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using cidofovir and for at least 1 month after your treatment ends.

Cidofovir can affect fertility (ability to have children) in men. If a man fathers a child while using this medication, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy during your treatment. Continue using condoms for at least 3 months after you stop using cidofovir.

Cidofovir must be used together with an oral (taken by mouth) medicine called probenecid (Benemid). Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

There are many other medicines that can interact with cidofovir. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Cidofovir has caused certain types of tumors in animals. It is not known if humans would also have an increased risk of tumors. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving cidofovir?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to cidofovir, probenecid (Benemid), or sulfa drugs, or if you have severe kidney disease.

Do not receive cidofovir if you have used any of the following medications within the past 7 days:

  • pentamidine (Nebupent, Pentam);

  • tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • amphotericin B (Fungizone, AmBisome, Amphotec, Abelcet);

  • antibiotics such as capreomycin (Capastat), rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater), vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled);

  • antiviral medicines such as acyclovir (Zovirax), adefovir (Hepsera), or foscarnet (Foscavir); or

  • cancer medicine such as aldesleukin (Proleukin), carmustine (BiCNU, Gliadel), cisplatin (Platinol), ifosfamide (Ifex), oxaliplatin (Eloxatin), plicamycin (Mithracin), streptozocin (Zanosar), or tretinoin (Vesanoid).

Before using cidofovir, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney disease. You may not be able to receive cidofovir, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using cidofovir and for at least 1 month after your treatment ends.

This medication can affect fertility (ability to have children) in men. If a man fathers a child while using this medication, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy during your treatment. Continue using condoms for at least 3 months after you stop using cidofovir.

It is not known whether cidofovir passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Cidofovir has caused certain types of tumors in animals. It is not known if humans would also have an increased risk of tumors. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

How is cidofovir used?

Cidofovir is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion. You may also be given an IV saline solution for 1 to 3 hours before and after you receive your cidofovir injection. This IV treatment can take up to 6 hours to complete.

To keep you from getting dehydrated, you may also be given an IV saline solution for 1 to 3 hours before and after you receive your cidofovir injection. Your IV treatment can take up to 6 hours to complete.

Cidofovir must be used together with an oral (taken by mouth) medicine called probenecid (Benemid). Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

Cidofovir and probenecid are usually given once a week for 2 weeks, and then once every 2 weeks. It is important to receive this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor if you miss an appointment to receive your cidofovir injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a cidofovir overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while receiving cidofovir?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using cidofovir unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Cidofovir side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • any change in your vision; or

  • increased thirst and urination, loss of appetite, weakness, constipation.

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • headache;

  • mild skin rash;

  • hair loss; or

  • cough.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect cidofovir?

Before using cidofovir, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • acetaminophen (Tylenol);

  • acyclovir (Zovirax);

  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT);

  • bumetanide (Bumex);

  • clofibrate (Atromid);

  • famotidine (Pepcid);

  • furosemide (Lasix);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, Respbid, Theobid, Theo-Dur, and others);

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik);

  • a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or

  • diazepam (Valium) or similar medicines such as alprazolam (Xanax), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), clorazepate (Tranxene), estazolam (ProSom), flurazepam (Dalmane), lorazepam (Ativan), midazolam (Versed), temazepam (Restoril), triazolam (Halcion), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to receive cidofovir, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect cidofovir. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about cidofovir written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Cidofovir is available with a prescription under the brand name Vistide. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 04/25/2007 11:07:38 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aggrenox Aggrenox
Generic Name: aspirin and dipyridamole (AS pi rin and dye peer ID a mole) Brand Names: Aggrenox What is aspirin and dipyridamole? Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation. Dipy more...

Anergan 50 injection Anergan 50 injection
Generic Name: promethazine (injection) (pro METH a zeen) Brand Names: Adgan, Anergan 50, Antinaus 50, Pentazine, Phenergan, Promacot What is Anergan 50 (promethazine (injection))? Promethazine is in a group of drugs called phenothiazines (feen-oh-THYE-oh-zeens). Promethazine is used to more...

Arthritis Strength Bufferin Arthritis Strength Bufferin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acuprin 81 1 Amigesic 8 Anacin Caplets 2 Anacin Maximum Strength 2 Anacin Tablets 2 Anaflex 750 8 Arthritis Pain Ascriptin 3 Arthritis Pain Formula 3 Arthritis Strength Bufferin 3 Arthropan 5 Aspergum 1 Aspirin Regimen Bayer Adult Low Dose more...

brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine
Generic Name: brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine (brom fen EER a meen and soo doe e FED rin) Brand Names: AccuHist Pediatric, Allent, Bromfed, Endafed, Histex SR, Iofed, Lodrane 12D, Lodrane Liquid, Nalfed, Respahist What is brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine? Brompheniramine is an ant more...

Cetrorelix Acetate Cetrorelix Acetate
Generic Name: Cetrorelix Acetate Injection 0.25 mg (set-ROH-re-lix AS-eh-tate) Brand Name: CetrotideCetrorelix Acetate is used for:Delaying luteinizing hormone surges and ovulation in women undergoing fertility treatment. Cetrorelix Acetate is a gonadotropin-releasing hormone antagonist. It pr more...

Chloral Hydrate Chloral Hydrate
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Aquachloral Supprettes In Canada— Novo-Chlorhydrate PMS-Chloral Hydrate Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Sedative-hypnotic Description Chloral hydrate (KLOR-al HYE-drate) belongs to the more...

Ethiodol Ethiodol
Generic Name: ethiodized oil Dosage Form: Injection BRAND OF ETHIODIZED OIL INJECTION A Low Viscosity Radio-Opaque Diagnostic Agent NOT FOR INTRAVASCULAR, INTRATHECAL OR INTRABRONCHIAL USE Rx only Ethiodol Description Ethiodol, brand of ethiodized oil, is a sterile injectable radio-opaque diagno more...

Histex SR Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Capsules Histex SR Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Capsules
Generic Name: Brompheniramine/Pseudoephedrine Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Capsules (brome-fen- EER-ah-meen/soo-doe-eh-FED-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Bromfenex and Histex SRHistex SR Controlled-Release and Sustained-Release Capsules is used for:Relieving symptoms of sinus con more...