17 . June , 2019 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic

Big Image

Generic Name: ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic (sih pro FLOCK sah sin and dex ah MEH thah sone)
Brand Names: Ciprodex

What is ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic?

Ciprofloxacin is a fluoroquinolone antibiotic. Ciprofloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Dexamethasone is a steroid. It is used with ciprofloxacin to reduce inflammation caused by an infection.

Together, ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone are used to treat ear infections.

Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic?

Do not use this medication in the eyes or take it by mouth. Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic is intended for use in the ears only. Do not touch the dropper opening to any surface, including the ears or hands. The dropper opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause another infection in the ear.

Notify your doctor if the condition does not improve or appears to worsen.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic?

Do not use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic without first talking to your doctor if you have had a previous allergic reaction to it or to another similar oral or topical medication such as:
  • a fluoroquinolone antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), gatifloxacin (Tequin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), norfloxacin (Noroxin), ofloxacin (Floxin), sparfloxacin (Zagam), or trovafloxacin (Trovan);

  • an oral or injectable steroid such as cortisone (Cortef, Cortone), dexamethasone (Decadron), dexamethasone (Hydrocortone), methylprednisolone (Medrol), prednisolone (Prelone, Pediapred), prednisone (Orasone, Deltasone), and others; or

  • a topical steroid such as betamethasone (Diprosone, Diprolene), clobetasol (Temovate, Olux), fluocinolone (Synalar, Synemol, Fluonid), fluocinonide (Lidex), fluticasone (Cutivate), halobetasol (Ultravate), mometasone (Elocon), triamcinolone (Aristocort), and others.

You may not be able to use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic passes into breast milk. Do not use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic?

Use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you. Do not use this medication in the eyes or take it by mouth. Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic is intended for use in the ears only.

In general, ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic should be used as follows:

  • Warm the drops slightly by holding them in the hands for 1 or 2 minutes. Administration of cold drops into the ear may cause dizziness.

  • Have another person administer the drops whenever possible. Have the affected person lie on their side or tilt the ear up to make administering a drop easier.

  • Gently shake the drops just before administration.
  • For adults, gently hold the earlobe up and back. For children, gently hold the earlobe down and back. This will allow the drops to run into the ear canal. Carefully instill the prescribed number of drops in the first ear.

  • Keep the ear tilted for at least 60 seconds to allow the medication to penetrate the ear.

  • If the patient being treated has ear tubes, the doctor may recommend gently pressing the tragus (part of the ear in front of the opening of the ear canal) five times in a pumping motion after administration of the drops. This may allow the drops to pass through the tubes into the middle ear. Follow the doctor's instructions.

  • Repeat the process in the other ear if prescribed.

Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone ear drops are usually used twice a day, about 12 hours apart. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Use all of the medication that has been prescribed. Symptoms may begin to improve before the condition is completely treated. If you do not use all of the medication prescribed, the condition could return or worsen.

It is important to use ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic regularly to get the most benefit.

Notify your doctor if the condition does not improve or appears to worsen.

Avoid getting water inside of the affected ear(s) during treatment with ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone. Care should be used while bathing and swimming may not be recommended. Talk to your healthcare provider.

Store ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and direct light. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use a double dose of ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected or if the medication has been ingested.

Symptoms of a ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone?

Ear infections may sometimes cause dizziness or a loss of balance. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities if you experience dizziness or a loss of balance. Avoid getting water inside of the affected ear(s) during treatment with ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone. Care should be used while bathing and swimming may not be recommended. Talk to your healthcare provider.

Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic side effects

Stop using ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic and seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor if you experience:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • skin rash; or

  • ear drainage, discharge, or worsening pain.

Other less serious side effects may also occur such as ear discomfort or itching or an unusual taste in the mouth. Continue to use the medication and talk to your doctor if these side effects seem excessive or unusual.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect my ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic?

Do not use other ear drops during treatment with ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone otic is available with a prescription under the brand name Ciprodex. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:09:55 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aromasin Aromasin
Generic Name: exemestane (ex eh MEH stain) Brand Names: Aromasin What is exemestane? Exemestane decreases estrogen levels in postmenopausal women. Certain types of breast cancer require estrogen to grow. Exemestane is used to treat some types of estrogen-requiring breast cancer in postme more...

Carbol-Fuchsin Carbol-Fuchsin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Castellani Paint Modified (Color) Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Another commonly used name is Castellani Paint . † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antifungal, topical Drying agent, topical more...

Clomid Clomid
Generic Name: Clomiphene (KLOE-mih-feen) Brand Name: Clomid and SeropheneClomid is used for:Treating female infertility and forcertain conditions as determined by your doctor. Clomid is an ovulatory stimulant. It works by helping to produce more hormones that cause your ovaries to release 1 o more...

Dehydrocholic Acid Dehydrocholic Acid
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Agoral 35 Alophen 25 Alphamul 30 Alramucil Orange 7 Alramucil Regular 7 Bisac-Evac 25 Black-Draught 26 Black-Draught Lax-Senna 32 Carter's Little Pills 25 Cholac 14 Citroma 16 Citrucel Orange Flavor 3 Citrucel Sugar-Free Orange Flavor 3 Col more...

Denorex Shampoo Denorex Shampoo
Generic Name: Pyrithione Zinc Shampoo (peer-i-THYE-one ZINK) Brand Name: Examples include Denorex and DermaZinc ShampooDenorex Shampoo is used for:Treating and preventing itching, flaking, and scaling of the scalp caused by dandruff or seborrhea (oily, crusting, or scaling skin). Denorex Shampo more...

FeoSol FeoSol
Generic Name: Ferrous Sulfate Tablets (FER-us SULL-fate) Brand Name: Examples include Feosol and FeratabAccidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children younger than 6 years of age. Keep this product out of the reach of children. In case of accid more...

Haemophilus B Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine Haemophilus B Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine
Generic Name: Haemophilus B Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine (hem-OFF-fil-us pol-i-SAK-ka-ride) Brand Name: Examples include ActHIB and PedvaxHIBHaemophilus B Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine is used for:Preventing infection caused by Haemophilus influenza type b bacteria and/or diphtheria, te more...

Hydrostat IR Hydrostat IR
Note: Palladone (hydromorphone hydrochloride extended release capsules) was suspended from the U.S. market in July 2005 by the manufacturer. Serious side effects were reported when Palladone was taken with alcohol. Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Astramorph PF 10 more...