18 . December , 2017 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Clinacort

Big Image

Generic Name: triamcinolone acetonide injection (trye am SIN oh lone a SEET oh nide)
Brand Names: Aristospan Injection, Clinacort, Clinalog, Ken-Jec 40, Kenalog-10, Triamcot, Triamonide 40, U-Tri-Lone

What is triamcinolone acetonide?

Triamcinolone acetonide is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Triamcinolone acetonide is injected into the joint space to treat inflammation of the joints or tendons to treat arthritis, bursitis, or epicondylitis (tennis elbow). It is usually given in these conditions only as a short-term treatment of a severe or aggravated episode.

Triamcinolone acetonide is injected into soft tissues of the body to treat certain skin disorders caused by autoimmune conditions such as lupus, psoriasis, lichen planus, and others.

Triamcinolone acetonide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about triamcinolone acetonide?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to triamcinolone, or if you have a condition called idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP):

Before receiving triamcinolone acetonide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of infection (including tuberculosis), a thyroid disorder, a muscle disorder, stomach or intestinal problems, or if you have recently had a heart attack.

This medication can decrease bone formation, which could lead to osteoporosis, especially with long-term use. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk of bone loss while receiving triamcinolone acetonide.

Long-term use of steroids can also cause harmful effects on your eyes. Your doctor may want you to have regular eye exams while you are receiving triamcinolone acetonide.

Steroids can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Steroids can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections, making it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill, or from bacteria in a skin wound. Use caution to prevent illness, infection, or injury.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have recently received a triamcinolone acetonide injection. Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with triamcinolone acetonide. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroids.

There are many other medicines that can cause serious medical problems if you take them together with triamcinolone acetonide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving triamcinolone acetonide?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to triamcinolone, or if you have a condition called idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP):

Before receiving triamcinolone acetonide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • any type of bacterial, fungal, or viral infection (including tuberculosis);

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis;

  • diverticulitis, stomach or intestinal ulcer, or recent stomach surgery; or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive triamcinolone acetonide, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Triamcinolone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medication can decrease bone formation, which could lead to osteoporosis, especially with long-term use. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk of bone loss while receiving triamcinolone acetonide.

Steroids can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

How is triamcinolone acetonide given?

Triamcinolone acetonide is given as an injection into a joint or soft tissue (such as a psoriasis lesion). Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Steroids can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill, or from bacteria in a skin wound. Steroids can also slow the healing of skin wounds. Use caution to prevent illness, infection, or injury.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have recently received a triamcinolone acetonide injection.

Long-term use of steroids can cause harmful effects on the eyes, such as glaucoma or cataracts. If you receive triamcinolone acetonide for longer than 6 weeks, your doctor may want you to have regular eye exams.

Steroid medications should not be stopped suddenly. You may need to receive less and less before you are taken off the medication completely.

Your doctor may instruct you to limit your salt intake while you are receiving triamcinolone acetonide. You may also need to take potassium supplements. Follow your doctor's instructions.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are being treated with triamcinolone acetonide.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional, an acute overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving triamcinolone acetonide?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with triamcinolone acetonide. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroids.

Triamcinolone acetonide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);

  • problems with your vision;

  • eye swelling, redness, discomfort, or drainage (may be signs of infection);

  • severe depression, changes in mood or behavior;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness.

Less serious side effects include:

  • nausea, bloating, appetite changes;

  • stomach or side pain;

  • headache, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • acne, scaling, or other skin changes;

  • a wound that is slow to heal;

  • thinning hair;

  • bruising or swelling;

  • sweating more than usual; or

  • irregular menstrual periods.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect triamcinolone acetonide?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • aminoglutethimide (Cytadren);

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Gengraf, Sandimmune);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis);

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane);

  • seizure medication such as phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), and others,

  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), and others; or

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to receive triamcinolone acetonide, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect triamcinolone acetonide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has information about triamcinolone acetonide written for health professionals that you may read.

  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 08/15/2007 2:10:46 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Apo-Amitriptyline Apo-Amitriptyline
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Anafranil 3 Asendin 2 Aventyl 7 Elavil 1 Endep 1 Norfranil 6 Norpramin 4 Pamelor 7 Sinequan 5 Surmontil 9 Tipramine 6 Tofranil 6 Tofranil-PM 6 Vivactil 8 In Canada— Anafranil 3 Apo-Amitriptyline 1 Apo-Imipramine 6 Apo-Trimip 9 Asend more...

celecoxib celecoxib
Generic Name: celecoxib (oral) (seh leh COK sib) Brand Names: Celebrex What is celecoxib? Celecoxib is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Celecoxib works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body. Celecoxib is used to treat p more...

Crotamiton Crotamiton
Pronouncation: (kroe-TAM-ih-tuhn) Class: Scabicide, Pediculicide Trade Names: Eurax - Cream 10% - Lotion 10% Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Undetermined. Indications and Usage Eradication of scabies ( Sarcoptes scabiei ) and symptomatic treatment of pruritic skin. Contraindications Primary irrita more...

Enablex Extended-Release Tablets Enablex Extended-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Darifenacin Extended-Release Tablets (dar-i-FEN-a-sin) Brand Name: EnablexEnablex Extended-Release Tablets is used for:Treating overactive bladder in adults who frequently experience symptoms such as an urgent need to urinate, a need to urinate often, or leakage of urine. Enablex E more...

Genelan NF Liquid Genelan NF Liquid
Generic Name: Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine Liquid and Syrup (klor-fen-EER-a-meen/ dex -troe-meth-OR-fan/gwye-FEN-e-sin/ fen-ill-EF-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Genelan NF and Zotex-DMGenelan NF Liquid is used for:Relieving symptoms of sinus congestion, runny more...

Neumega Neumega
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Neumega Other commonly used names are interleukin-11, recombinant ; and rIL-11 . Category Hematopoietic stimulant Description Oprelvekin (oh-PREL-ve-kin) is a synthetic (man-made) version of a substance called interleukin-11. Natur more...

Phenergan rectal Phenergan rectal
Generic Name: promethazine (rectal) (pro METH a zeen) Brand Names: Phenadoz, Phenergan, Promethegan What is promethazine rectal? Promethazine is an antihistamine. It blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in your body. Promethazine is used to treat allergy sympt more...

Prevacid Delayed-Release Capsules Prevacid Delayed-Release Capsules
Generic Name: Lansoprazole Delayed-Release Capsules (lan-SOE-pra-zole) Brand Name: PrevacidPrevacid Delayed-Release Capsules is used for:Preventing or treating certain types of ulcers. It is also used to treat symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) (eg, heartburn) and irritation of t more...