21 . October , 2018 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Clinoril

Big Image

Generic Name: sulindac (sul IN dak)
Brand Names: Clinoril

What is Clinoril (sulindac)?

Sulindac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Sulindac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Sulindac is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, tendinitis, bursitis, or gout.

Sulindac may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Clinoril (sulindac)?

This medicine can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking sulindac. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Clinoril (sulindac)?

Taking an NSAID can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use an NSAID. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

NSAIDs can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking an NSAID. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sulindac, or to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Before taking sulindac, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding, bowel problems, diverticulosis;

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose; or

  • if you smoke.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use sulindac, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Taking sulindac during the last 3 months of pregnancy may result in birth defects. Do not take sulindac during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to. It is not known whether sulindac passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Clinoril (sulindac)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. The maximum amount of sulindac for adults is 400 milligrams (mg) per day. Know the amount of sulindac in the specific product you are taking.

If you take sulindac for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store sulindac at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a sulindac overdose may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, fever, urinating less than usual or not at all, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Clinoril (sulindac)?

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain medicines similar to sulindac (such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen. Do not drink alcohol while taking sulindac. Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding.

Clinoril (sulindac) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking sulindac and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness.

Keep taking sulindac and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation; bloating, gas;

  • dizziness, headache, nervousness;

  • skin itching or rash;

  • dry mouth;

  • increased sweating, runny nose;

  • blurred vision; or

  • ringing in your ears.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Clinoril (sulindac)?

Before taking sulindac, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as furosemide (Lasix);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • steroids (prednisone and others); or

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as candesartan (Atacand), eprosartan (Teveten), irbesartan (Avapro), losartan (Cozaar, Hyzaar), olmesartan (Benicar), telmisartan (Micardis), or valsartan (Diovan);

  • oral diabetes medications such as glipizide (Glucotrol), glimepiride (Amaryl, Duetact, Avandaryl), and others;

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik); or

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), fenoprofen (Nalfon), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use sulindac or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect sulindac. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about sulindac written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Sulindac is available with a prescription under the brand name Clinoril. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Clinoril 150 mg--hexagonal, yellow, compressed tablets

  • Clinoril 200 mg--hexagonal, yellow, compressed, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2/13/07 9:12:41 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





aspirin aspirin
Generic Name: aspirin (oral) (AS pir in) Brand Names: Acuprin 81, Bayer Aspirin, Bufferin, Easprin, Ecotrin, Empirin, Halfprin, Norwich Aspirin, St. Joseph Aspirin, Zorprin What is aspirin? Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substance more...

AVINZA AVINZA
Note: Palladone (hydromorphone hydrochloride extended release capsules) was suspended from the U.S. market in July 2005 by the manufacturer. Serious side effects were reported when Palladone was taken with alcohol. Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Astramorph PF 10 more...

Ceftizoxime Sodium Ceftizoxime Sodium
Pronouncation: (SEFF-tih-ZOX-eem SO-dee-uhm) Class: Antibiotic, Cephalosporin Trade Names: Cefizox - Powder for Injection 500 mg (2.6 mEq sodium/g) - Powder for Injection 1 g (2.6 mEq sodium/g) - Powder for Injection 2 g (2.6 mEq sodium/g) - Powder for Injection 10 g (2. more...

Hydroxyurea Hydroxyurea
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Hydrea Droxia In Canada— Hydrea Category Antineoplastic Antianemic Description Hydroxyurea (hye-DROX-ee-yoo-REE-ah)belongs to the group of medicines called antimetabolites. It is used to treat some kinds of cancer and to pr more...

methotrexate methotrexate
Generic Name: methotrexate (meth oh TREX ate) Brand Names: Rheumatrex Dose Pack, Trexall What is methotrexate? Methotrexate interferes with the growth of certain cells of the body, especially cells that reproduce quickly, such as cancer cells, bone marrow cells, and skin cells. Methotre more...

Mevacor Mevacor
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Altoprev 4 Lescol 3 Lipitor 1 Mevacor 4 Pravachol 5 Zocor 6 Note: Baycol was removed from the U.S. market by Bayer in August 2001. In Canada— Lescol 3 Mevacor 4 Pravachol 5 Zocor 6 Other commonly used names are: Epistati more...

Nafcillin Nafcillin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amoxil 1 Bactocill 11 Beepen-VK 13 Betapen-VK 13 Bicillin L-A 12 Cloxapen 5 Crysticillin 300 A.S. 12 Dynapen 6 Dycill 6 Geocillin 4 Geopen 4 Ledercillin VK 13 Mezlin 9 Nafcil 10 Nallpen 10 Omnipen 2 Omnipen-N 2 Pathocil 6 Pentids 12 Pen Vee more...

Paroxetine Mesylate Paroxetine Mesylate
Generic Name: Paroxetine Mesylate Tablets (par-OX-e-teen) Brand Name: Pexeva Antidepressants may increase the risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in children and teenagers. The risk may be greater during the first few months that patients take Paroxetine Mesylate . Be sure that the benefits of more...