24 . August , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Clobevate

Big Image

Generic Name: clobetasol topical (kloe BAY ta sol)
Brand Names: Clobevate, Cormax, Embeline E, Olux, Temovate, Temovate Emollient

What is Clobevate (clobetasol topical)?

Clobetasol is a topical steroid. It reduces or inhibits the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Clobetasol is used to treat inflammation caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Clobetasol topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Clobevate (clobetasol topical)?

Do not use plastic bandages, dressings, or diapers that do not allow air to circulate to the area (occlusive dressings) unless your doctor directs you to do so. The use of occlusive dressings can greatly increase the amount of drug the body absorbs.

Do not use clobetasol topical to treat any area of the body that it is not prescribed for. This could be dangerous.

Clobetasol topical is not approved for use by children younger than12 years of age. Do not use clobetasol topical to treat a child, unless it is prescribed by a doctor for the child. Children are more sensitive to the effects of clobetasol topical.

Do not use more than 50 grams of clobetasol cream, ointment, foam or gel or more than 50 mL of the lotion in 1 week, or apply it for longer than 2 weeks in a row unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

The OLUX foam is flammable. Avoid fire, flame, and smoking during and immediately following application of the medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Clobevate (clobetasol topical)?

Return to your doctor if the condition does not improve or if it gets worse. Clobetasol topical alone will not treat the condition if it is an infection.

Clobetasol topical is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether clobetasol topical will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. If it is necessary to use clobetasol during pregnancy, the smallest amount possible should be applied, for the shortest time necessary to treat the condition, under the supervision of a doctor. It is not known whether clobetasol passes into breast milk. Do not use clobetasol topical without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Clobevate (clobetasol topical)?

Apply the medication exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless clobetasol topical is being used to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Apply the scalp lotion as directed.

The foam should be dispensed into the cap of the can, onto a saucer or other cool surface, or directly onto the lesion. Dispensing the medication directly onto the hands is not recommended (unless the hands are the affected area), as the foam will being to melt immediately upon contact with warm skin. Rinse the hands with cold water before applying the medication to prevent melting of the foam. If the can seems warm or the foam is runny, run the can under cold water.

When applying clobetasol to an area where hair is present, move the hair away from the affected area so that the medication can be applied to the skin. Gently massage the medication into the affected area.

Use caution on areas where the skin creases, such as armpits, knees, and elbows. These areas may absorb more medication. Also, avoid the eyes, mouth, and mucous membranes.

If you need to protect the area, it can be covered with a breathable cotton-gauze dressing. Avoid using plastic, occlusive dressings that do not allow air to circulate to the area.

Do not use more than 50 grams of clobetasol cream, ointment, foam or gel or more than 50 mL of the lotion in 1 week, or apply it for longer than 2 weeks in a row unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Do not use clobetasol topical to treat any area of the body that it is not prescribed for. This could be dangerous.

It is important to use clobetasol topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store clobetasol topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and apply the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of clobetasol topical is not likely to threaten life. If the medication is ingested, or if a large amount is used over a large area and side effects are being experienced, call an emergency room or a poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using Clobevate (clobetasol topical)?

Do not use plastic bandages, dressings, or diapers that do not allow air to circulate to the area unless your doctor directs you to do so. The use of occlusive dressings can greatly increase the amount of drug the body absorbs. Do not use other topical products on the treated area, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. The OLUX foam is flammable. Avoid fire, flame, and smoking during and immediately following application of the medication.

Clobevate (clobetasol topical) side effects

No serious systemic side effects are expected unless a large amount of clobetasol topical is used for a long period of time. If the drug is being absorbed by the body, you may experience blurred vision, halos around lights, an irregular heartbeat, insomnia, mood changes, weight gain, or fatigue. If you experience any of these or other unusual side effects, notify your doctor.

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur. You may experience some redness, blistering, burning, itching, or peeling. Continue to use clobetasol topical and talk to your doctor about any side effects.

Other local side effects may also occur, especially with prolonged use of clobetasol topical. These may include thinning of the skin, prolonged redness, and stretch marks.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Clobevate (clobetasol topical)?

Do not use other topical products on the treated area, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with clobetasol topical. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about clobetasol written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Clobetasol is available with a prescription under several brand names in cream, ointment, gel, foam, and solution formulations. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 8/3/04 9:48:24 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Amantadine Amantadine
Generic Name: Amantadine Capsules and Tablets (a-MAN-ta-deen) Brand Name: SymmetrelAmantadine is used for:Preventing and treating certain types of flu. It is used to treat Parkinson disease and uncontrolled muscle movements caused by some medicines. It may also be used for other conditions as d more...

Dristan 12-Hr Nasal Spray Nasal Dristan 12-Hr Nasal Spray Nasal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Afrin Cherry 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Extra Moisturizing 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Original 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Original 12 Hour Nose Drops Afrin Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Spray Afrin Original 12 Hour Pump Mist Dristan 12-Hr Nasal Spray Du more...

Flurbiprofen tablets Flurbiprofen tablets
Dosage Form: Tablets Flurbiprofen Description Flurbiprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Flurbiprofen is a phenylalkanoic acid derivative designated chemically as (±)-2-(2-fluoro-4-biphenylyl)propionic acid. Flurbiprofen is a white or slightly yellow crystalline powder. It is more...

Gordochom Gordochom
Generic Name: Undecylenic Acid/Chloroxylenol (un-deh-sil-EN-ik AS-id/klor-oh-ZYE-le-nole) Brand Name: GordochomGordochom is used for:Treating athlete's foot and ringworm. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Gordochom is an antifungal. It works by preventing f more...

Menthyl Anthranilate and Padimate O Topical Menthyl Anthranilate and Padimate O Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— A-Fil 33 Aquaderm Sunscreen Moisturizer 49 Aquaray Sunscreen 42 Bain de Soleil All Day For Kids 38 Bain de Soleil All Day Sunfilter 39 Bain de Soleil Mega Tan 34 Bain de Soleil Orange Gelee 41 Bain de Soleil Sand Buster 41 Bain de Soleil SP more...

Metahistine D Metahistine D
Generic Name: pheniramine/ pyrilamine/ phenyltoloxamine/ phenylpropanolamine (fen IR a meen/pie RILL a meen/fen ill toe LOX a meen/fen ill proe pa NOLE a meen) Brand Names: Delhist D, Delhistine D, Histine-D, Iohist D, KG-Hist D, Liqui-Histine-D, Metahistine D, Multihist D, Multihistamine more...

Phos-Flur Phos-Flur
Generic Name: fluoride topical (FLOOR ide TOP i kal) Brand Names: Acid Phos Fluor Rinse, ACT Fluoride Rinse, Gel-Kam, Gel-Kam Dental Therapy Pak, Gel-Kam Dentinbloc, Gel-Kam Sensitivity Therapy, Neutracare Mint Gel, Omni Perio-Med, Omni-Med, Oral B Anti-Cavity, Perfect Choice, Perio Med, more...

Pregnyl injectable Pregnyl injectable
Generic Name: human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) (injectable) (HYOO man cor ee ON ik go NAD o TRO pin) Brand Names: Novarel, Ovidrel, Pregnyl, Profasi What is HCG? Human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) is a hormone that supports the normal development of an egg in a woman's ovary, and sti more...