11 . December , 2018 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Contac 12 Hour Allergy

Big Image

Generic Name: clemastine (CLEM as teen)
Brand Names: Allerhist-1, Contac 12 Hour Allergy, Tavist, Tavist-1

What is Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine)?

Clemastine is an antihistamine. Clemastine blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in your body.

Clemastine is used to treat sneezing, runny nose, itching watery eyes, hives, rashes, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Clemastine is may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Clemastine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking clemastine.

Who should not take Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine)?

Do not take clemastine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A very dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • an enlarged prostate, bladder problems, or difficulty urinating;

  • an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism);

  • hypertension or any type of heart problems; or

  • asthma.

You may not be able to take clemastine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Clemastine is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not take clemastine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Clemastine passes into breast milk. Infants are especially sensitive to the effects of antihistamines, and serious side effects could occur in a nursing baby. Clemastine is not recommended if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not take clemastine without first talking to your doctor if you are nursing a baby. If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from clemastine. You may require a lower dose of this medication.

How should I take Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine)?

Take clemastine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Clemastine can be taken with or without food.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the syrup form of clemastine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular tablespoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Never take more of this medication than is prescribed for you. The maximum amount of clemastine that you should take in 1 day is 8.04 mg.

Store clemastine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a clemastine overdose include extreme sleepiness, confusion, weakness, ringing in the ears, blurred vision, large pupils, dry mouth, flushing, fever, shaking, insomnia, hallucinations, and possibly seizures.

What should I avoid while taking Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Clemastine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking clemastine.

Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine) side effects

Stop taking clemastine and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take clemastine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • sleepiness, fatigue, or dizziness;

  • headache;

  • dry mouth; or

  • difficulty urinating or an enlarged prostate.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Contac 12 Hour Allergy (clemastine)?

Do not take clemastine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A very dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Talk to your pharmacist before taking other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or insomnia medications. These may contain medicines similar to clemastine, which could lead to an overdose of antihistamine.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • anxiety or sleep medicines such as alprazolam (Xanax), diazepam (Valium), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), temazepam (Restoril), or triazolam (Halcion);

  • medications for depression such as amitriptyline (Elavil), doxepin (Sinequan), nortriptyline (Pamelor), fluoxetine (Prozac), sertraline (Zoloft), or paroxetine (Paxil); or

  • any other medications that make you feel drowsy, sleepy, or relaxed.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with clemastine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about clemastine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Clemastine is available with a prescription under the brand names Tavist and Tavist-1. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Tavist 2.68 mg--white, round, scored tablets

  • Tavist Syrup 0.67 mg per 5 mL (1 teaspoon)

  • Tavist-1 1.34 mg--white, round, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:18 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Albuterol Aerosol Albuterol Aerosol
Generic Name: Albuterol Inhalation Aerosol (108 mcg) (al-BUE-ter-ol) Brand Name: Examples include Proventil HFA and Ventolin HFAAlbuterol Aerosol is used for:Treating or preventing breathing problems in patients who have asthma or certain other airway diseases. It may be used to prevent breathi more...

altretamine altretamine
Generic Name: altretamine (all TREH tah mean) Brand Names: Hexalen What is altretamine? Altretamine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Altretamine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body. Altretamine is used to treat cancer of the ov more...

Colace Colace
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Agoral 35 Alophen 25 Alphamul 30 Alramucil Orange 7 Alramucil Regular 7 Bisac-Evac 25 Black-Draught 26 Black-Draught Lax-Senna 32 Carter's Little Pills 25 Cholac 14 Citroma 16 Citrucel Orange Flavor 3 Citrucel Sugar-Free Orange Flavor 3 Col more...

DDAVP Rhinal Tube DDAVP Rhinal Tube
Generic Name: desmopressin acetate Dosage Form: Rhinal tube DDAVP Description DDAVP® Rhinal Tube (desmopressin acetate) is a synthetic analogue of the natural pituitary hormone 8-arginine vasopressin (ADH), an antidiuretic hormone affecting renal water conservation. It is chemically defined a more...

Dolophine Dolophine
Generic Name: methadone (METH a done) Brand Names: Diskets, Dolophine, Methadose What is Dolophine (methadone)? Methadone is a narcotic pain reliever, similar to morphine. Methadone also reduces withdrawal symptoms in people addicted to heroin or other narcotic drugs without causing the more...

Lofibra Lofibra
Generic Name: Fenofibrate Dosage Form: Tablets Lofibra Description Lofibra®(fenofibrate tablets) is a lipid regulating agent available as tablets for oral administration. Each tablet contains 54 mg or 160 mg of fenofibrate. The chemical name for fenofibrate is 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl) phenoxy]- more...

Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream
Generic Name: Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream (NEE-oh-MYE-sin/POL-ee-MIX-in) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream is used for:Treating and preventing infection due to minor cuts, scrapes, and burns. Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream is an antibiotic combination. It works by kill more...

Progesterone Insert Progesterone Insert
Generic Name: Progesterone Vaginal Insert (proe-JES-ter-one) Brand Name: EndometrinProgesterone Insert is used for:Supporting embryo implants and early pregnancy in certain women. It is also used as part of an assisted reproductive technology (ART) treatment program. It may also be used for othe more...