21 . August , 2018 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Cylate

Big Image

Generic Name: cyclopentolate ophthalmic (sye kloe PEN toe late)
Brand Names: AK-Pentolate, Cyclogyl, Cylate, Pentolair

What is Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic causes the muscles in your eye to become relaxed. This widens your pupil. Your pupil will remain wide and will not respond to light.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic is used to dilate (widen) your pupil for diagnostic procedures.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for 1 to 3 minutes after each drop to prevent the medicine from draining down your tear duct.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities. The effects of this medication can last for up to 24 hours. Be sure that your vision is clear before attempting any activity that could be dangerous. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are going to be in bright light.

Who should not use Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Do not use cyclopentolate ophthalmic if you have glaucoma that is not being treated.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic eye drops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when the eye drops are being inserted.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether cyclopentolate ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic passes into breast milk in small quantities. Its effects on a nursing baby are unknown. Do not use cyclopentolate ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. If you are over 65 years of age, there is a greater chance that you have increased pressure in your eyes. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may worsen this condition. Your doctor will need to monitor this. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may cause unusual reactions in children and infants since they may be more susceptible to the side effects. Use extra caution when cyclopentolate ophthalmic is being used on a child.

How should I use Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Use cyclopentolate ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using your eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for 1 to 3 minutes to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store cyclopentolate ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Flush the eye with water and seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a cyclopentolate ophthalmic overdose include headache, fast heartbeat, dry mouth and skin, unusual drowsiness, and flushing.

What should I avoid while using Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities. The effects of this medication can last for up to 24 hours. Be sure that your vision is clear before attempting any activity that could be dangerous. Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Cyclopentolate ophthalmic may also make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are going to be in bright light.

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic eye drops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when the eye drops are being inserted.

Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using cyclopentolate ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate;

  • hallucinations or unusual behavior (especially in children); or

  • swollen or distended stomach (in infants).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use cyclopentolate ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • blurred vision;

  • sensitivity to sunlight;

  • stinging and burning; or

  • swelling of the eyelids.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Cylate (cyclopentolate ophthalmic)?

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with cyclopentolate ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about cyclopentolate ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand names Cyclogyl, AK-Pentolate, and Pentolair and under the generic name Cyclopentolate Ophthalmic HCl in 0.5%, 1%, and 2% solutions. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:26 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cerespan Cerespan
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Cerespan Genabid Pavabid Pavabid HP Pavacels Pavacot Pavagen Pavarine Pavased Pavatine Pavatym Paverolan Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Vasodilator Description Papaverine (pa-PAV-er-een) belo more...

cevimeline cevimeline
Generic Name: cevimeline (se vi ME leen) Brand Names: Evoxac What is cevimeline? Cevimeline increases the secretions of the saliva and sweat glands in the body. Cevimeline is used to treat dry mouth in people with Sjogren's Syndrome. Cevimeline may also be used for purposes other than th more...

Darifenacin Darifenacin
Pronouncation: (dar-ih-FEN-ah-sin) Class: Anticholinergic Trade Names: Enablex - Tablets, extended-release 7.5 mg - Tablets, extended-release 15 mg Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Competitive muscarinic receptor antagonist. Pharmacokinetics Absorption Steady-state plasma levels achieved by day 6 o more...

Diphenhydramine Orally Disintegrating Strips Diphenhydramine Orally Disintegrating Strips
Generic Name: Diphenhydramine Orally Disintegrating Strips (dye-fen-HYE-dra-meen) Brand Name: Triaminic Thin Strips and Theraflu Multi-SymptomDiphenhydramine Orally Disintegrating Strips is used for:Preventing or treating symptoms of hay fever, other allergies, and colds, such as runny nose, sn more...

Hydromide Hydromide
Generic Name: homatropine and hydrocodone (home a TRO peen and hy dro KO doan) Brand Names: Hycodan, Hydromet, Hydromide, Hydropane, Hydrotropine, Tussigon What is Hydromide (homatropine and hydrocodone)? Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough medicine. Homatropine is a drug that works aga more...

Lotrisone Topical Lotrisone Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Lotrisone In Canada— Lotriderm Category Antifungal-corticosteroid, topical Description Clotrimazole and betamethasone (kloe-TRIM-a-zole and bay-ta-METH-a-sone) combination is used to treat fungus infections. Clotrimazole wo more...

Maximum Strength Arthritis Foundation Safety Coated  Aspirin Maximum Strength Arthritis Foundation Safety Coated Aspirin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acuprin 81 1 Amigesic 8 Anacin Caplets 2 Anacin Maximum Strength 2 Anacin Tablets 2 Anaflex 750 8 Arthritis Pain Ascriptin 3 Arthritis Pain Formula 3 Arthritis Strength Bufferin 3 Arthropan 5 Aspergum 1 Aspirin Regimen Bayer Adult Low Dose more...

Oxymetazoline Ophthalmic Oxymetazoline Ophthalmic
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Visine L.R. In Canada— OcuClear Category Decongestant, ophthalmic Description Oxymetazoline (ox-i-met-AZ-oh-leen) is used to relieve redness due to minor eye irritations, such as those caused by colds, dust, wind, smog, pol more...