24 . June , 2018 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Cyomin

Big Image

Generic Name: cyanocobalamin (sye AN oh koe BAL a min)
Brand Names: B-12 Resin, CaloMist, Cobal-1000, Crystal B-12, Crystamine, Crysti-12, Cyanoject, Cyomin, LA-12, Sytobex, Vibal, Vitamin B-12

What is Cyomin (cyanocobalamin)?

Cyanocobalamin is a man-made form of vitamin B12. Vitamin B12 is important for growth, cell reproduction, blood formation, and protein and tissue synthesis.

Cyanocobalamin is used to treat pernicious anemia, and vitamin B12 deficiency.

Cyanocobalamin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cyomin (cyanocobalamin)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cobalt, or if you have Leber's disease. Cyanocobalamin can lead to optic nerve damage (and possibly blindness) in people with Leber's disease.

To treat pernicious anemia, you will have to use this medication on a regular basis for the rest of your life. Not using the medication can lead to irreversible nerve damage in your spinal cord.

Avoid eating or drinking hot foods or liquids within 1 hour before or after using the nasal form of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Cyomin (cyanocobalamin)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cobalt, or if you have Leber's disease. Cyanocobalamin can lead to optic nerve damage (and possibly blindness) in people with Leber's disease.

Before using cyanocobalamin, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of infection;

  • kidney or liver disease; or

  • if you are receiving any medication or treatment that affects bone marrow.

If you are using the nasal spray, tell your doctor if you develop nasal congestion, a cold, or allergies. The nasal spray may not work as well if you are congested.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication can harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Cyanocobalamin passes into breast milk, but it is not known whether cyanocobalamin could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Cyomin (cyanocobalamin)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Cyanocobalamin comes in oral tablets, sublingual tablets, nasal gel, nasal spray, and an injection form.

Take the oral tablet with a full glass of water.

The sublingual tablet should be placed under the tongue where it will dissolve.

The injection form is given as a shot into a muscle or under the skin. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

To use the nasal forms:

  • Gently blow your nose to clear any mucous.

  • Prime the nasal gel pump before your first use and whenever it has been longer than 2 days between uses. Pump the gel unit several times until a gel droplet appears at the tip, then pump 2 more times.

  • Prime the nasal spray before your first use by pumping the spray a few times until a fine mist appears. If it has been longer than 5 days between uses, pump 2 priming sprays before use.

  • Insert the tip of the nasal pump about half an inch into your nostril, pointing it towards the back of the nose.

  • Gently press your other nostril closed with your finger, and tilt your head forward. Pump and sniff gently at the same time. Return your head to an upright position.

  • Remove the pump from your nose. Rub your nostril gently for a few seconds.

  • Clean the tip of the spray or gel pump with a clean tissue and recap.

To treat pernicious anemia, you will have to use this medication on a regular basis for the rest of your life. Not using the medication can lead to irreversible nerve damage in your spinal cord.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with cyanocobalamin. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the nasal gel in the prescription vial when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of cyanocobalamin is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Cyomin (cyanocobalamin)?

Avoid eating or drinking hot foods or liquids within 1 hour before or after using the nasal form of this medication.

Do not use any other nasal medications while using cyanocobalamin nasal unless they are approved by your doctor.

Cyomin (cyanocobalamin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using cyanocobalamin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain or difficulty breathing; or

  • unusual warmth, redness, or pain in an arm or leg.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache or dizziness;

  • upset stomach or diarrhea;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • fever;

  • joint pain;

  • stuffy or runny nose, sore throat, nasal pain;

  • swelling; or

  • itching or rash.

This list is not complete and other side effects may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect Cyomin (cyanocobalamin)?

Before using cyanocobalamin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medications:

  • antibiotics;

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex);

  • pyrimethamine (Daraprim);

  • colchicine; or

  • if you drank a lot of alcohol within the past 2 weeks.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cyanocobalamin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cyanocobalamin.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.06. Revision Date: 08/13/2007 2:06:03 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Alfuzosin Alfuzosin
Generic Name: Alfuzosin (al-FYOO-zoe-sin) Brand Name: UroxatralAlfuzosin is used for:Treating symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) in men with an enlarged prostate and certain conditions as determined by your doctor. Alfuzosin is an alpha-blocker. It works by blocking receptors in th more...

Anatuss Anatuss
Generic Name: acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/guaifenesin/ phenylpropanolamine (a seet a MIN oh fen/dex troe meth OR fan/gwye FEN e sin/fen ill proe pa NOLE ah meen) Brand Names: Anatuss What is acetaminophen/ dextromethorphan/ guaifenesin/ phenylpropanolamine? Acetaminophen is a pain rel more...

Android Android
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Androderm 3 AndroGel 3 Android 2 Android-F 1 Andro L.A. 200 3 Andronate 100 3 Andronate 200 3 Andropository 200 3 Andryl 200 3 Delatest 3 Delatestryl 3 Depotest 3 Depo-Testosterone 3 Everone 200 3 Halotestin 1 ORETON Methyl 2 T-Cypionate 3 more...

Cephalothin Cephalothin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ancef 4 Ceclor 1 Ceclor CD 1 Cedax 17 Cefadyl 23 Cefditoren 8 Cefizox 18 Cefobid 10 Cefotan 12 Ceftin 20 Cefzil 15 Ceptaz 16 Claforan 11 Duricef 2 Fortaz 16 Keflex 21 Keftab 21 Kefurox 20 Kefzol 4 Mandol 3 Maxipime 6 Mefoxin 13 Monocid 9 Om more...

Divigel Divigel
Generic Name: estradiol Dosage Form: Gel Rx only ESTROGENS INCREASE THE RISK OF ENDOMETRIAL CANCER Close clinical surveillance of all women taking estrogens is important. Adequate diagnostic measures, including endometrial sampling when indicated, should be undertaken to rule out malignancy i more...

Gabapentin Capsules Gabapentin Capsules
Generic Name: Gabapentin Capsules (GAB-a-PEN-tin) Brand Name: NeurontinGabapentin Capsules is used for:Treating seizures associated with epilepsy. It may also be used for treating nerve pain associated with herpes zoster (shingles) infection (postherpetic neuralgia). It may also be used for othe more...

Methyldopa Methyldopa
Generic name: Methyldopa Brand names: Aldomet Why is Methyldopa prescribed? Aldomet is used to treat high blood pressure. It is effective when used alone or with other high blood pressure medications. Most important fact about Methyldopa You must take Aldomet regularly for it to be effective. more...

Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream
Generic Name: Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream (NEE-oh-MYE-sin/POL-ee-MIX-in) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream is used for:Treating and preventing infection due to minor cuts, scrapes, and burns. Neomycin/Polymyxin Cream is an antibiotic combination. It works by kill more...