23 . January , 2019 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Cytomel

Big Image

Generic Name: liothyronine (lye oh THYE roe neen)
Brand Names: Cytomel

What is Cytomel (liothyronine)?

Liothyronine is a naturally occurring hormone produced by the thyroid. It is important for normal energy and metabolism. For a variety of reasons, the body may not produce enough of this hormone on its own. In these cases, liothyronine is taken to replace the body's natural thyroid hormone.

Liothyronine is used to treat hypothyroidism (low thyroid function). Liothyronine is also used to prevent and treat goiter (growth or enlargement of the thyroid gland). Causes of goiter include hormonal imbalances, radiation, surgery, and cancer.

Liothyronine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cytomel (liothyronine)?

It is important to take liothyronine regularly to get the most benefit.

Do not stop taking this medication without talking to your doctor. It is important to take this medication to replace the thyroid hormone that the body is not producing. Even if you feel well, you may still need to take this medicine every day.

Do not change brands or change to a generic liothyronine drug product without first talking to your doctor. Some liothyronine products may not be interchangeable.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Cytomel (liothyronine)?

Since thyroid hormone occurs naturally in your body, almost anyone can take this drug. In general, liothyronine should not be taken if you have other hormonal problems that are not being adequately treated.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have heart diseases such as coronary artery disease, hypertension, and angina. These conditions may be affected by thyroid therapy, and closer monitoring may be necessary at the start of therapy.

Changes in blood sugar may also occur in diabetics, and special monitoring may be necessary.

Liothyronine is in the FDA pregnancy category A. This means that liothyronine is safe for use during pregnancy. It is also safe to take liothyronine if you are breast-feeding a baby. This drug does pass into breast milk but it not considered harmful to a nursing infant.

How should I take Cytomel (liothyronine)?

Take this medication exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Take this medication at the same time each day. Thyroid hormone is usually taken in the morning to prevent insomnia at night.

It is important to take liothyronine regularly to get the most benefit.

Do not stop taking this medication without talking to your doctor. It is important to take this medication to replace the thyroid hormone that the body is not producing. Even if you feel well, you may still need to take this medicine every day.

Do not change brands or change to a generic liothyronine drug product without first talking to your doctor. Some liothyronine products may not be interchangeable.

Your doctor may want you to have blood tests or other medical evaluations during treatment with liothyronine to monitor progress and side effects.

Store liothyronine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a liothyronine overdose include chest pain, nervousness, trouble sleeping, tremor, rapid heartbeat, nausea, headache, fever, sweating, shortness of breath, heat intolerance, irregular menses, increased appetite, decreased weight, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

What should I avoid while taking Cytomel (liothyronine)?

Do not change brands or change to a generic liothyronine drug product without first talking to your doctor. Some liothyronine products may not be interchangeable.

Cytomel (liothyronine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking liothyronine and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • vomiting; or

  • chest pain, irregular heartbeat, or shortness of breath.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take liothyronine and talk to your doctor or try another similar medication if you experience:

  • tremor, nervousness, or irritability;

  • headache;

  • insomnia;

  • diarrhea, changes in appetite, or weight loss;

  • leg cramps;

  • menstrual irregularities; or

  • fever, sweating, or heat sensitivity.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Cytomel (liothyronine)?

Other drugs may bind to liothyronine and reduce the amount that is available in the body, making it less effective. Separate liothyronine doses from the following medicines:

  • antacids that contain aluminum,

  • the prescription ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate),

  • the cholesterol-lowering drugs cholestyramine (Questran) and colestipol (Colestid), and

  • ferrous sulfate (a type of iron supplement).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with liothyronine or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about liothyronine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Liothyronine is available with a prescription under the brand name Cytomel. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Cytomel 5 micrograms (mcg)--white, round tablets

  • Cytomel 25 mcg--white, round, tablets

  • Cytomel 50 mcg--white, round tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:00:51 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Aceon Aceon
Generic Name: perindopril (per IN doe pril) Brand Names: Aceon What is perindopril? Perindopril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Perindopril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and to prevent heart attack in peop more...

Advanced Natalcare Advanced Natalcare
Brand names: Advanced Natalcare, Materna, Natalins, Prenate Advance Why is Advanced Natalcare prescribed? These prenatal products contain vitamins and minerals including iron, calcium, zinc, and folic acid. The tablets are given during pregnancy and after childbirth to ensure an adequate supply o more...

Clindamycin Vaginal Clindamycin Vaginal
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Cleocin Clindesse In Canada— Dalacin Category Anti-infective, vaginal Description Clindamycin (klin-da-MYE-sin) is used to treat certain vaginal infections. It works by killing the bacteria. This medicine will not work for more...

dirithromycin dirithromycin
Generic Name: dirithromycin (dir ith roe MYE sin) Brand Names: Dynabac What is dirithromycin? Dirithromycin is in a class of drugs called macrolide antibiotics. Dirithromycin fights bacteria in your body. Dirithromycin is used to treat many different types of bacterial infections, such a more...

Hydrocortisone Ointment Hydrocortisone Ointment
Generic Name: hydrocortisone Dosage Form: Ointment usp, 1% Rx only For External Use Only Not For Ophthalmic Use Hydrocortisone Ointment Description Hydrocortisone Ointment USP, 1% contains hydrocortisone [Pregn-4-ene-3,20-dione, 11,17,21-trihydroxy-, (11ß)-], with the molecular formula C21 more...

Lotensin HCT Lotensin HCT
Generic name: Benazepril hydrochloride, Hydrochlorothiazide Brand names: Lotensin HCT Why is Lotensin HCT prescribed? Lotensin HCT combines two types of blood pressure medication. The first, benazepril hydrochloride, is an ACE (angiotensin-converting enzyme) inhibitor. It works by preventing a c more...

Noroxin Noroxin
Generic Name: norfloxacin (nor FLOX a sin) Brand Names: Noroxin What is Noroxin (norfloxacin)? Norfloxacin is an antibiotic in a group of drugs called fluoroquinolones (flor-oh-KWIN-oh-lones). It fights bacteria in the body. Norfloxacin is used to treat bacterial infections such as urin more...

Persantine Persantine
Generic name: Dipyridamole Brand names: Persantine Why is Persantine prescribed? Persantine helps reduce the formation of blood clots in people who have had heart valve surgery. It is used in combination with blood thinners such as Coumadin. Some doctors also prescribe Persantine in combination more...