21 . October , 2018 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: dasatinib

Big Image

Generic Name: dasatinib (da SAT in ib)
Brand Names: Sprycel

What is dasatinib?

Dasatinib is a cancer medication that slows the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Dasatinib is used to treat chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) when other cancer treatments have not been effective.

Dasatinib may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dasatinib?

Do not use this medication without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Do not use dasatinib if you have heart disease or a heart rhythm disorder, or if you have a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

Before using dasatinib, tell your doctor if you have liver disease or low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood.

Do not crush, chew, or break a dasatinib tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

There are many other medicines that can interact with dasatinib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Dasatinib can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking dasatinib?

Do not use dasatinib if you have:
  • heart disease or a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

Before using dasatinib, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use dasatinib, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use dasatinib without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. It is not known whether dasatinib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Taking dasatinib may affect your ability to have children whether you are a man or a woman. Talk to your doctor about your specific risk.

How should I take dasatinib?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

This medicine is usually taken once in the morning and once in the evening. Follow your doctor's instructions. You may take the medication with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break a dasatinib tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Do not use a tablet that has been accidentally broken. The medicine from a crushed or broken tablet can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If you must handle a broken tablet, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of the tablet.

Dasatinib can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store dasatinib at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a dasatinib overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking dasatinib?

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice while you are taking dasatinib. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Antacids contain different medicines and some types can make it harder for your body to absorb dasatinib.

If you take an antacid, take it at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after taking dasatinib.

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection.

Dasatinib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet; or

  • uneven heartbeats.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • headache, tiredness;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea; or

  • muscle or joint pain.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect dasatinib?

Before taking dasatinib, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • heart rhythm medication;

  • nefazodone (Serzone);

  • rifabutin (Mycobutin);

  • rifampin (Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane)

  • dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol);

  • St. John's wort;

  • astemizole (Hismanal) or terfenadine (Seldane);

  • cisapride (Propulsid), pimozide (Orap);

  • quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute);

  • sirolimus (Rapamune), tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • HIV medicine such as indinavir (Crixivan), ritonavir (Norvir), saquinavir (Invirase), nelfinavir (Viracept);

  • antibiotics such as ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), erythromycin (E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, E.E.S.), telithromycin (Ketek), or clarithromycin (Biaxin);

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin), phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

  • ergot medicine such as methysergide (Sansert), ergotamine (Ergostat, Medihaler, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), dihydroergotamine mesylate (D.H.E., Migranal Nasal Spray); or

  • stomach acid reducers such as cimetidine (Tagamet), esomeprazole (Nexium), famotidine (Pepcid), lansoprazole (Prevacid), nizatidine (Axid), omeprazole (Prilosec, Zegerid), pantoprazole (Protonix), rabeprazole (Aciphex), or ranitidine (Zantac).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use dasatinib or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect dasatinib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about dasatinib written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Dasatinib is available with a prescription under the brand name Sprycel. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Sprycel 20 mg--white round film-coated tablet

  • Sprycel 50 mg--white oval film-coated tablet

  • Sprycel 70 mg--white round film-coated tablet

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 8/4/06 10:49:32 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acetaminophen/Diphenhydramine/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Acetaminophen/Diphenhydramine/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Diphenhydramine/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Capsules (a-seet-a-MIN-oh-fen/dye-FEN-hye-dra-meen/dex-troe-meth-OR-fan/sue-doe-eh-FED-rin) Brand Name: Night-TimeAcetaminophen/Diphenhydramine/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine is used for:Relieving symptoms of pain, s more...

Chlorothiazide Chlorothiazide
Generic Name: Chlorothiazide Injection (klor-oh-THYE-a-zide) Brand Name: DiurilChlorothiazide is used for:Treating excess fluid buildup in the body caused by certain conditions or medicines. It may also be used to treat high blood pressure or other conditions as determined by your doctor. Chlor more...

Combivent Combivent
Generic Name: ipratropium bromide and albuterol sulfate Dosage Form: Inhalation aerosol ATTENTION PHARMACIST: Detach “Patient's Instructions for Use” from package insert and dispense with the product. Bronchodilator AerosolFor Oral Inhalation Only Rx only Prescribing Information Comb more...

Cymbalta Delayed-Release Capsules Cymbalta Delayed-Release Capsules
Generic Name: Duloxetine Delayed-Release Capsules (doo-LOX-e-teen) Brand Name: Cymbalta Antidepressants may increase the risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in children, teenagers, and young adults. However, depression and certain other mental problems may also increase the risk of suicide. Be more...

Finasteride Finasteride
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Propecia Proscar In Canada— Proscar Category Benign prostatic hyperplasia therapy agent; hair growth stimulant, alopecia androgenetica (systemic) Description Note: Women of childbearing potential should not use or hand more...

Hycodan Hycodan
Generic Name: Homatropine/Hydrocodone Tablets (hoe-MA-troe-peen/HIGH-droe-KOE-dohn) Brand Name: Examples include Hycodan and TussigonHycodan is used for:Temporary relief of cough. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Hycodan is an anticholinergic and narcotic more...

Methylphenidate Controlled-Release Tablets Methylphenidate Controlled-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Methylphenidate Controlled-Release Tablets (METH-il-FEN-i-date) Brand Name: Examples include Methylin ER and Ritalin SRUse Methylphenidate Controlled-Release Tablets with caution if you have a history of emotional problems, or alcohol or substance abuse. Abuse of Methylphenidate C more...

Norelgestromin And Ethinyl Estradiol Norelgestromin And Ethinyl Estradiol
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Ortho Evra † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Contraceptive, systemic Description Norelgestromin/Ethinyl Estradiol (nor-el-JES-tro-min/ ETH-in-il es-tra-DYE-ole ) contraceptive skin patch is used to prevent pre more...