13 . December , 2018 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Daunoxome

Big Image

Generic Name: daunorubicin liposomal (daw no RUE bih sin lie po SEW mal)
Brand Names: Daunoxome

What is Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal)?

Daunorubicin liposomal is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Daunorubicin liposomal interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Daunorubicin liposomal is used to treat advanced HIV-associated Kaposi's sarcoma.

Daunorubicin liposomal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal)?

Daunorubicin liposomal should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of daunorubicin liposomal including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); severe heart damage with prolonged use; decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection); severe nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and loss of appetite; and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with daunorubicin liposomal.

Who should not use Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal)?

Do not use daunorubicin liposomal without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • heart disease;

  • poor bone marrow function;

  • received radiation therapy that encompassed the heart; or

  • previously received treatment with doxorubicin (Adriamycin, Rubex), doxorubicin liposomal (Doxil), daunorubicin (Cerubidine), daunorubicin liposomal (Daunoxome), idarubicin (Idamycin), or mitoxantrone (Novantrone).

The use of daunorubicin liposomal may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Daunorubicin liposomal is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that daunorubicin liposomal is known to be harmful to an unborn baby.Do not use daunorubicin liposomal without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Discuss with your doctor the appropriate use of birth control during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal if necessary. Daunorubicin liposomal passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Breast-feeding should be avoided during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal.

How should I use Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal)?

Daunorubicin liposomal should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with daunorubicin liposomal depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal to monitor progress and side effects.

Skin accidentally exposed to daunorubicin liposomal should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Your healthcare provider will store daunorubicin liposomal as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing daunorubicin liposomal at home, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of daunorubicin liposomal.

What happens if I overdose?

If for any reason an overdose of daunorubicin liposomal is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a daunorubicin liposomal overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while using Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal)?

Daunorubicin liposomal can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Skin accidentally exposed to daunorubicin liposomal should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects from daunorubicin liposomal, contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (including difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, or signs of infection);

  • congestive heart failure (difficulty breathing, fluid retention, chest pain);

  • tissue or vein reactions near the site of administration;

  • liver damage (abdominal pain, yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or loss of appetite;

  • inflamation or sores inside the mouth, throat, or intestines;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • fever, chills, or other signs of infection; or

  • back pain, flushing, and chest tightness while daunorubicin liposomal is being administered.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue taking daunorubicin liposomal and talk to your doctor if you experience:

  • temporary hair loss; or

  • red colored urine for 1 or 2 days following a dose.

Other side effects have also been reported. Discuss with your doctor any side effect that occurs during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal.

What other drugs will affect Daunoxome (daunorubicin liposomal)?

Do not use daunorubicin liposomal without first talking to your doctor if you have had previous treatment with doxorubicin (Adriamycin, Rubex), doxorubicin liposomal (Doxil), daunorubicin (Cerubidine), daunorubicin liposomal (Daunoxome), idarubicin (Idamycin), or mitoxantrone (Novantrone). Because there is a maximum amount of these medications that should be administered to an individual, you may not be able to use daunorubicin liposomal. Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with daunorubicin liposomal. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with daunorubicin liposomal.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your healthcare provider may have additional information about daunorubicin liposomal that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Daunorubicin liposomal is available with a prescription under the brand name DaunoXome. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:07:12 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Atenolol and Chlorthalidone Tablets Atenolol and Chlorthalidone Tablets
Dosage Form: Tablets Rx only Atenolol and Chlorthalidone Description Atenolol and Chlorthalidone tablets, USP are for the treatment of hypertension. They combine the antihypertensive activity of two agents: a beta1-selective (cardioselective) hydrophilic blocking agent (atenolol) and a monosulf more...

Cefazolin Cefazolin
Generic Name: Cefazolin (sef-A-zoe-lin) Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.Cefazolin is used for:Treating bacterial infections or preventing bacterial infections before, during, or after certain surgeries. Cefazolin is a cephalosporin antibiotic. It works by killing sensitive bacteri more...

Ciclopirox Ciclopirox
Generic Name: Ciclopirox olamine Dosage Form: Cream 0.77% FOR DERMATOLOGIC USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN EYES. Rx only Ciclopirox Description Ciclopirox Olamine Cream 0.77% is for topical use. Each gram of Ciclopirox Olamine Cream 0.77% contains 7.70 mg of Ciclopirox (as Ciclopirox olamine) in a wa more...

Geocillin Geocillin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amoxil 1 Bactocill 11 Beepen-VK 13 Betapen-VK 13 Bicillin L-A 12 Cloxapen 5 Crysticillin 300 A.S. 12 Dynapen 6 Dycill 6 Geocillin 4 Geopen 4 Ledercillin VK 13 Mezlin 9 Nafcil 10 Nallpen 10 Omnipen 2 Omnipen-N 2 Pathocil 6 Pentids 12 Pen Vee more...

Jenamicin Jenamicin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amikin 1 Garamycin 2 G-Mycin 2 Jenamicin 2 Kantrex 3 Nebcin 7 Netromycin 5 In Canada— Amikin 1 Garamycin 2 Nebcin 7 Netromycin 5 Note: For quick reference, the following aminoglycosides are numbered to match the corresponding more...

Kaopek Kaopek
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Diar-Aid Diarrest Diasorb Diatrol Donnagel Kaopek K-Pek Parepectolin Rheaban Note: Kaopectate did contain attapulgite and was reformulated in 2003. It now contains bismuth subsalicylate. In Canada— Fowler's Kaopectate more...

Micardis Micardis
Generic Name: telmisartan Dosage Form: Tablets Prescribing Information USE IN PREGNANCY When used in pregnancy during the second and third trimesters, drugs that act directly on the renin-angiotensin system can cause injury and even death to the developing fetus. When pregnancy is detected, M more...

Panafil Spray Panafil Spray
Generic Name: Papain/Urea/Chlorophyllin Spray (pap-ANE/you-REE-ah/KLOR-oh-FILL-in) Brand Name: PanafilPanafil Spray is used for:Removing dead tissue and thinning the pus in lesions such as ulcers, burns, wounds, and carbuncles. Panafil Spray is a debriding agent. It works by helping the breakdow more...