17 . June , 2019 - Monday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Degest 2

Big Image

Generic Name: naphazoline ophthalmic (na FAZ oh leen)
Brand Names: AK-Con, Albalon, Allerest Eye Drops, Clear Eyes, Degest 2, Estivin II, Nafazair, Naphcon, Naphcon Forte, VasoClear, Vasocon

What is Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Naphazoline ophthalmic causes constriction of blood vessels in the eyes. It also decreases itching and irritation of the eyes.

Naphazoline ophthalmic is used to relieve redness, burning, irritation, and dryness of the eye caused by wind, sun, and other minor irritants.

Naphazoline ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic more often or continuously for longer than 48 to 72 hours without consulting a doctor. Chronic use of this medication may damage the blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the eyes. Consult a doctor if your symptoms do not improve or appear to worsen.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic if you have glaucoma, except under the supervision of your doctor.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have any type of heart condition, including high blood pressure;

  • take any medicines to treat a heart condition;

  • have asthma;

  • have diabetes; or

  • have thyroid problems.

You may not be able to use naphazoline ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Naphazoline ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether naphazoline ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether naphazoline passes into breast milk. Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Use naphazoline eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

  • Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close the eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. Repeat the process in the other eye if needed..

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic more often or continuously for longer than 48 to 72 hours without consulting a doctor. Chronic use of this medication may damage the blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the eyes. Consult a doctor if your symptoms do not improve or appear to worsen. Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye. Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store naphazoline ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to be harmful. If you do suspect an overdose, or if the drops have been ingested (taken by mouth), contact an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic more often or continuously for longer than 48 to 72 hours without consulting a doctor. Chronic use of this medication may damage the blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the eyes. Consult a doctor if your symptoms do not improve or appear to worsen.

Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using naphazoline ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate; or

  • high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, or flushed skin).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use naphazoline ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, pain, or increased redness of the eye;

  • tearing or blurred vision;

  • headache;

  • tremor;

  • nausea;

  • sweating;

  • nervousness;

  • dizziness; or

  • drowsiness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Degest 2 (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with naphazoline ophthalmic except under the direction of your doctor.

Although drug interactions between naphazoline ophthalmic and drugs taken by mouth are not expected, they can occur. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), or phenelzine (Nardil); or

  • a beta-blocker such as propranolol (Inderal), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol XL), or labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate).

You may not be able to use naphazoline ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with naphazoline ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about naphazoline ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Naphazoline ophthalmic is available over-the-counter and with a prescription under several brand and generic names in four different strengths. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:15 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Ciclopirox Ciclopirox
Generic Name: Ciclopirox olamine Dosage Form: Cream 0.77% FOR DERMATOLOGIC USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN EYES. Rx only Ciclopirox Description Ciclopirox Olamine Cream 0.77% is for topical use. Each gram of Ciclopirox Olamine Cream 0.77% contains 7.70 mg of Ciclopirox (as Ciclopirox olamine) in a wa more...

daptomycin daptomycin
Generic Name: daptomycin (DAP to my sin) Brand Names: Cubicin What is daptomycin? Daptomycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body. Daptomycin is used to treat bacterial infections of the skin and underlying tissues. Daptomycin may also be used for purposes other than those l more...

Doxorubicin Liposomal Doxorubicin Liposomal
Generic Name: Doxorubicin Liposomal (dox-oh-ROO-bi-sin) Brand Name: DoxilDoxorubicin Liposomal is for intravenous (IV) use only. If Doxorubicin Liposomal accidentally leaks into surrounding tissue, the skin or muscle may be severely damaged. Notify your doctor immediately if redness, pain, or more...

Enalapril Enalapril
Generic Name: Enalapril Tablets (e-NAL-a-pril) Brand Name: VasotecDo NOT take Enalapril if you are pregnant. Enalapril can cause injury and possibly death to a fetus when used after the third month of pregnancy. Talk with your doctor at once if you suspect that you are pregnant. Enalapril is more...

Hydromet Hydromet
Generic Name: homatropine and hydrocodone (home a TRO peen and hy dro KO doan) Brand Names: Hycodan, Hydromet, Hydromide, Hydropane, Hydrotropine, Tussigon What is Hydromet (homatropine and hydrocodone)? Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough medicine. Homatropine is a drug that works agai more...

Isophane Insulin Human and Insulin Human (NPH and R) Isophane Insulin Human and Insulin Human (NPH and R)
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Humulin 50/50 14 Humulin 70/30 14 Humulin 70/30 Pen 14 Humulin L 10 Humulin N 13 Humulin N Pen 13 Humulin R 7 Humulin R, Regular U-500 (Concentrated) 7 Humulin U 5 Lente Iletin II 8 Lente 8 Novolin 70/30 14 Novolin L 10 Novolin N 13 Novolin more...

Opana Opana
Generic Name: oxymorphone (ox ee MOR fone) Brand Names: Opana, Opana ER What is oxymorphone? Oxymorphone is in a group of drugs called narcotic pain relievers. It is similar to morphine. Oxymorphone is used to treat moderate to severe pain. The extended-release form of this medication more...

PanOxyl 5 Bar Topical PanOxyl 5 Bar Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acne-Aid Vanishing Cream Acne-Aid Aqua Gel Ambi 10 Acne Medication Benoxyl 5 Lotion Benoxyl 10 Lotion Benzac AC 21/2 Gel Benzac AC 5 Gel Benzac AC 10 Gel Benzac AC Wash 21/2 Benzac AC Wash 5 Benzac AC Wash 10 Benzac 5 Gel Benzac 10 Gel Benz more...