23 . September , 2018 - Sunday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Depo-Provera injectable

Big Image

Generic Name: medroxyprogesterone (injectable) (meh drock see pro JESS te rone)
Brand Names: Depo-Provera, Depo-Provera Contraceptive, Depo-SubQ Provera 104

What is medroxyprogesterone?

Medroxyprogesterone is a form of progesterone, which is a female hormone. Medroxyprogesterone is used to prevent pregnancy by inhibiting ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary), by causing the cervical mucous to thicken, which makes it harder for sperm to move toward the uterus, and by causing shedding of the endometrium (menstruation). Medroxyprogesterone also helps treat symptoms of certain types of cancer.

Medroxyprogesterone is used as a contraceptive to prevent pregnancy. Medroxyprogesterone may also be used in the treatment of inoperable, recurrent, and metastatic endometrial or renal carcinoma and for the management of pain associated with endometriosis.

Medroxyprogesterone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about medroxyprogesterone?

Women who use medroxyprogesterone may lose significant bone mineral density. Bone loss is greater the longer the drug is used and may not be completely reversible. It is unknown if the use of medroxyprogesterone in adolescents or young adults will reduce bone mass and increase the risk for osteoporotic fracture in later life. Women should only use medroxyprogesterone as a long-term birth control method (longer than two years) if other birth control methods are inadequate.

Avoid smoking cigarettes during treatment with medroxyprogesterone. Smoking may increase the risk of developing a heart attack, stroke, or blood clot.

Medroxyprogesterone contraceptive does not offer protection from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to obtain protection from these diseases.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using medroxyprogesterone?

Women who use medroxyprogesterone may lose significant bone mineral density. Bone loss is greater the longer the drug is used and may not be completely reversible. It is unknown if the use of medroxyprogesterone in adolescents or young adults will reduce bone mass and increase the risk for osteoporotic fracture in later life. Women should only use medroxyprogesterone as a long-term birth control method (longer than two years) if other birth control methods are inadequate.

Before using medroxyprogesterone, tell your doctor if you have

  • high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

  • had a stroke;

  • a history of unusual bleeding or blood-clotting;

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • a personal or family history of breast cancer, uterine, or another hormone-related cancer;

  • undiagnosed, abnormal vaginal bleeding;

  • a history of intracranial hypertension (increased blood pressure in the head);

  • problems with the eyes;

  • osteoporosis;

  • depression;

  • migraines;

  • diabetes;

  • asthma; or

  • seizures or epilepsy.

You may not be able to use medroxyprogesterone or you may require special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you are switching from the pill, patch or ring form of contraception to an injectable form of medroxyprogesterone contraception, the first injection should be administered within 7 days after taking the last active pill or removing the patch or ring. Similarly, contraceptive coverage can be maintained when switching from one form of injectable medroxyprogesterone to another if the next injection is given within your current scheduled dosing period. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions regarding your contraceptive coverage when switching products.

Medroxyprogesterone is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that medroxyprogesterone is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Hormonal changes during pregnancy can have serious negative effects on a developing baby. Notify your doctor immediately if you think you might be pregnant. Medroxyprogesterone passes into breast milk but do not appear to affect a nursing baby. Talk to your doctor before using medroxyprogesterone if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use medroxyprogesterone?

Use medroxyprogesterone exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Medroxyprogesterone is usually injected by a healthcare provider. If you are injecting medroxyprogesterone at home, your doctor, nurse, or healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions on administration of the medication.

When used as birth control, the initial injection will be given during the first 5 days of a normal menstrual period, within the first 5 days after giving birth if not breast-feeding, or at the sixth week after giving birth if exclusively breast-feeding.

When used as birth control, medroxyprogesterone should be injected once every 3 months (13 weeks). It is important that each injection be given at exactly a 3 month interval to ensure continued contraceptive protection.

If medroxyprogesterone is being used in the treatment of cancer or for other purposes not described here, your doctor or healthcare provider will give you additional information regarding use and storage of the medication.

Ask your healthcare provider for directions if you are storing medroxyprogesterone yourself.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If a dose of medroxyprogesterone contraceptive is missed or delayed past the 3 month interval, another form of birth control should be used to ensure contraceptive protection. Contact your healthcare provider if a dose is missed or delayed.

Contact your doctor if a dose of medroxyprogesterone is missed when being used in the treatment of cancer.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of medroxyprogesterone is unlikely to threaten life. Seek medical attention if an overdose of medroxyprogesterone is suspected.

What should I avoid while using medroxyprogesterone?

Avoid smoking cigarettes during treatment with medroxyprogesterone. Smoking may increase the risk of developing a heart attack, stroke, or blood clot.

Medroxyprogesterone contraceptive does not offer protection from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to obtain protection from these diseases.

Medroxyprogesterone side effects

If you experience any of the following uncommon but serious side effects, seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a blood clot in the lung (shortness of breath, pain in the chest, or coughing up blood);

  • a blood clot in an arm or leg (pain, redness, swelling, or numbness of an arm or leg);

  • severe headache or vomiting, dizziness or fainting, problems with eyesight or speech, weakness, or numbness in an arm or leg (indicating a possible stroke);

  • high blood pressure (severe headache, flushing, blurred vision);

  • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue);

  • unusually heavy menstrual bleeding; or

  • persistent pain, pus, or bleeding at the injection site.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk to your doctor if you experience

  • irregular, increased, or decreased menstrual bleeding;

  • no menstrual bleeding at all;

  • pain, swelling, or bruising at the injection site;

  • headache or dizziness;

  • nervousness;

  • nausea;

  • breast tenderness;

  • changes in weight or appetite;

  • oily skin or acne; or

  • changes in hair growth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect medroxyprogesterone?

Aminoglutethimide (Cytadren) administered at the same time as medroxyprogesterone may decrease the effects of medroxyprogesterone. Generally, these medications should not be administered at the same time. Talk to your doctor before taking these medications together.

Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about medroxyprogesterone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Medroxyprogesterone is available with a prescription under the brand name Depo-Provera and Depo-SubQ Provera. Other brand name or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you might have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 5/6/05 12:09:01 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acetaminophen/Propoxyphene Acetaminophen/Propoxyphene
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Propoxyphene (a-SEET-a-MIN-oh-fen/proe-POX-i-feen) Brand Name: Examples include Darvocet-N 100 and Trycet Do not take more of Acetaminophen/Propoxyphene than your doctor prescribed. Doing so may cause serious and sometimes fatal side effects. Tell your doctor if you more...

Arava Arava
Generic name: Leflunomide Brand names: Arava Why is Arava prescribed? Arava is used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. It reduces the pain, stiffness, inflammation, and swelling associated with this disease, improves physical function, and staves off the joint damage that ultimately resul more...

Aricept Oral Solution Aricept Oral Solution
Generic Name: donepezil hydrochloride Dosage Form: Oral solution Aricept Oral Solution Description ARICEPT® (donepezil hydrochloride) is a reversible inhibitor of the enzyme acetylcholinesterase, known chemically as (±)-2,3-dihydro-5,6-dimethoxy-2-[[1-(phenylmethyl)-4-piperidinyl]methy more...

black cohosh black cohosh
Generic Name: black cohosh (BLACK KOE hawsh) Brand Names: What is black cohosh? The use of black cohosh in cultural and traditional settings may differ from concepts accepted by current Western medicine. When considering the use of herbal supplements, consultation with a primary health more...

Doxapram Hydrochloride Doxapram Hydrochloride
Pronouncation: (DOX-uh-pram HIGH-droe-KLOR-ide) Class: Analeptic Trade Names: Dopram - Injection 20 mg/mL Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Increases depth of respirations (tidal volume) by stimulating respiratory center in CNS; respiratory rate may increase slightly. May elevate BP by increasing ca more...

Duratuss Duratuss
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough 21 Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold and Cough Medicine Liqui-Gels 34 Alka-Seltzer Plus Night-Time Cold Liqui-Gels 35 Ami-Tex LA 69 Anatuss LA 70 Benylin Expectorant 54 Bromfed-DM 17 Broncholate 68 Carbinoxamine Compou more...

Medicone Ointment Medicone Ointment
Generic Name: Benzocaine Rectal Ointment (BEN-zoe-kane) Brand Name: MediconeMedicone Ointment is used for:Temporarily relieving pain, burning, and itching caused by hemorrhoids or other rectal conditions. Medicone Ointment is a topical anesthetic. It works by numbing the skin. Do NOT use Medicon more...

Promote with Fiber Promote with Fiber
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Accupep HPF 9 Advera 2 Alitraq 9 Amin-Aid 2 Attain 10 Carnation Instant Breakfast 7 Carnation Instant Breakfast No Sugar Added 7 Casec 8 CitriSource 10 Compleat Modified 1 Compleat Regular 1 Comply 10 Criticare HN 9 Crucial 2 Deliver 2.0 10 more...