14 . November , 2019 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Dynacirc

Big Image

Generic Name: isradipine (is RA di peen)
Brand Names: Dynacirc, Dynacirc CR

What is Dynacirc (isradipine)?

Isradipine is in a class of drugs called calcium channel blockers. Isradipine relaxes (widens) your blood vessels (veins and arteries), which makes it easier for your heart to pump and reduces its workload.

Isradipine is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Isradipine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dynacirc (isradipine)?

Do not stop taking isradipine suddenly even if you feel well. If you stop taking isradipine, your condition could become worse. Do not crush, chew, or break, the extended-release form of isradipine (DynaCirc CR). It is specially formulated to release the medication slowly into your body. Occasionally, you may find what looks like a tablet in your stool. Do not be concerned, this is an empty shell. The medication has been absorbed by your body and the empty tablet shell is passed out in the stool.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dynacirc (isradipine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • other diseases of the heart or blood vessels such as congestive heart failure, low blood pressure, or coronary artery disease; or

  • a condition involving narrowing of your esophagus, stomach, or intestinal tract.

You may not be able to take isradipine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Isradipine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether isradipine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether isradipine passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Dynacirc (isradipine)?

Take isradipine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Do not crush, chew, or break, the extended-release form of isradipine (DynaCirc CR). It is specially formulated to release the medication slowly into your body. Occasionally, you may find what looks like a tablet in your stool. Do not be concerned, this is an empty shell. The medication has been absorbed by your body and the empty tablet shell is passed out in the stool. Do not stop taking isradipine suddenly even if you feel well. If you stop taking isradipine, your condition could become worse. Store isradipine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an isradipine overdose include dizziness, weakness, chest pain, shortness of breath, fainting, an unusually fast or slow heartbeat, coma, slurred speech, and confusion.

What should I avoid while taking Dynacirc (isradipine)?

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking isradipine.

Dynacirc (isradipine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking isradipine and call your doctor immediately or seek emergency medical treatment:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an unusually fast or slow heartbeat;

  • fainting or severe dizziness;

  • abnormal behavior or psychosis;

  • chest pain;

  • jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes); or

  • swelling of your legs or ankles.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take isradipine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • unusual headache, fatigue, or tiredness;

  • mild dizziness;

  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • flushing; or

  • a rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Dynacirc (isradipine)?

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other heart medicines. Isradipine and other heart medicines may have additive effects.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with isradipine or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about isradipine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Isradipine is available with a prescription under the brand name Dynacirc. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Dynacirc 2.5 mg--white capsules

  • Dynacirc 5 mg--light-pink capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.08. Revision Date: 8/23/04 4:45:27 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Fergon Fergon
Generic Name: ferrous gluconate (FEHR russ GLUE koe nate) Brand Names: Fergon, Ferralet, Simron What is Fergon (ferrous gluconate)? Ferrous gluconate is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood. Fer more...

Flebogamma Flebogamma
Generic Name: Immune Globulin (Human) Injection (IV) (im-UN GLOB-u-lin) Brand Name: Examples include Flebogamma and Panglobulin NFFlebogamma may increase the risk of serious and sometimes fatal kidney problems. The risk may be greater if you already have kidney problems or are older than 65 ye more...

Mexitil Mexitil
Generic Name: mexiletine (mex ILL eh teen) Brand Names: Mexitil What is Mexitil (mexiletine)? Mexiletine affects the way that your heart beats. Mexiletine is used to treat seriously irregular heartbeats. Mexiletine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication more...

Nadolol Nadolol
Generic Name: Nadolol (nay-DOE-lahl) Brand Name: CorgardIf you suddenly stop taking certain medicines, sharp chest pain, and in some cases heart attack, may occur. When stopping treatment with Nadolol , your doctor will need to slowly decrease your dose over a period of 1 to 2 weeks and will wat more...

Natacyn Natacyn
Generic Name: natamycin ophthalmic (na ta MYE sin) Brand Names: Natacyn What is Natacyn (natamycin ophthalmic)? Natamycin is an antifungal medication. The ophthalmic form of natamycin is used to treat fungal infections of the eyes. Natamycin ophthalmic may also be used for purposes othe more...

Nutropin Nutropin
Generic Name: somatropin (rDNA origin) Dosage Form: For injection Nutropin Description Nutropin® [somatropin (rDNA origin) for injection] is a human growth hormone (hGH) produced by recombinant DNA technology. Nutropin has 191 amino acid residues and a molecular weight of 22,125 dal more...

Pancrease Pancrease
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Cotazym Cotazym-S Creon 5 Creon 10 Creon 20 Enzymase-16 Ilozyme Ku-Zyme HP Lipram 4500 Lipram-CR10 Lipram-PN10 Lipram-UL12 Lipram-PN16 Lipram-UL18 Lipram-CR20 Lipram-UL20 Lipram-PN20 Pancoate Pancrease Pancrease MT 4 Pancrease MT 10 Pancrea more...

Promethazine Hydrochloride/Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Promethazine Hydrochloride/Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Pronouncation: (proe-METH-a-zeen HYE-droe-KLOR-ide/FEN-il-EF-rin HYE-droe-KLOR-ide) Class: Antihistamine, Decongestant Trade Names: Promethazine VC - Syrup 5 mg phenylephrine hydrochloride/6.25 promethazine hydrochloride per 5 mL Mechanism of Action Pharmacology Promethazine Competitively antagoniz more...