16 . October , 2018 - Tuesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Allerest Eye Drops

Big Image

Generic Name: naphazoline ophthalmic (na FAZ oh leen)
Brand Names: AK-Con, Albalon, Allerest Eye Drops, Clear Eyes, Degest 2, Estivin II, Nafazair, Naphcon, Naphcon Forte, VasoClear, Vasocon

What is Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Naphazoline ophthalmic causes constriction of blood vessels in the eyes. It also decreases itching and irritation of the eyes.

Naphazoline ophthalmic is used to relieve redness, burning, irritation, and dryness of the eye caused by wind, sun, and other minor irritants.

Naphazoline ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic more often or continuously for longer than 48 to 72 hours without consulting a doctor. Chronic use of this medication may damage the blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the eyes. Consult a doctor if your symptoms do not improve or appear to worsen.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic if you have glaucoma, except under the supervision of your doctor.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have any type of heart condition, including high blood pressure;

  • take any medicines to treat a heart condition;

  • have asthma;

  • have diabetes; or

  • have thyroid problems.

You may not be able to use naphazoline ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Naphazoline ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether naphazoline ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether naphazoline passes into breast milk. Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Use naphazoline eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

  • Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close the eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. Repeat the process in the other eye if needed..

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic more often or continuously for longer than 48 to 72 hours without consulting a doctor. Chronic use of this medication may damage the blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the eyes. Consult a doctor if your symptoms do not improve or appear to worsen. Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye. Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store naphazoline ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to be harmful. If you do suspect an overdose, or if the drops have been ingested (taken by mouth), contact an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying naphazoline ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Do not use naphazoline ophthalmic more often or continuously for longer than 48 to 72 hours without consulting a doctor. Chronic use of this medication may damage the blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the eyes. Consult a doctor if your symptoms do not improve or appear to worsen.

Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using naphazoline ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate; or

  • high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, or flushed skin).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use naphazoline ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, pain, or increased redness of the eye;

  • tearing or blurred vision;

  • headache;

  • tremor;

  • nausea;

  • sweating;

  • nervousness;

  • dizziness; or

  • drowsiness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Allerest Eye Drops (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with naphazoline ophthalmic except under the direction of your doctor.

Although drug interactions between naphazoline ophthalmic and drugs taken by mouth are not expected, they can occur. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), or phenelzine (Nardil); or

  • a beta-blocker such as propranolol (Inderal), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol XL), or labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate).

You may not be able to use naphazoline ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with naphazoline ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about naphazoline ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Naphazoline ophthalmic is available over-the-counter and with a prescription under several brand and generic names in four different strengths. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:15 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cyproterone Cyproterone
Some commonly used brand names are: In Canada— Androcur[reg ] * Not commercially available in the U.S. Category Antineoplastic Description Cyproterone (SYE-proe-te-rone) is used to treat cancer of the prostate gland. The prostate gland is present only in males; therefore, females more...

DDAVP Rhinal Tube DDAVP Rhinal Tube
Generic Name: desmopressin acetate Dosage Form: Rhinal tube DDAVP Description DDAVP® Rhinal Tube (desmopressin acetate) is a synthetic analogue of the natural pituitary hormone 8-arginine vasopressin (ADH), an antidiuretic hormone affecting renal water conservation. It is chemically defined a more...

Extra Strength Bayer Arthritis Pain Formula Caplets Extra Strength Bayer Arthritis Pain Formula Caplets
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acuprin 81 1 Amigesic 8 Anacin Caplets 2 Anacin Maximum Strength 2 Anacin Tablets 2 Anaflex 750 8 Arthritis Pain Ascriptin 3 Arthritis Pain Formula 3 Arthritis Strength Bufferin 3 Arthropan 5 Aspergum 1 Aspirin Regimen Bayer Adult Low Dose more...

Haloperidol Haloperidol
Generic Name: Haloperidol Injection (ha-loe-PER-ih-dahl) Brand Name: HaldolHaloperidol is used for:Treating schizophrenia. It is also used to control symptoms associated with Tourette disorder. It also may be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Haloperidol is an antipsychot more...

Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid
Generic Name: Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid and Syrup (high-droe-KOE-dohn/fen-ill-EF-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Lortuss HC and Nalex DHHydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid is used for:Relieving congestion and cough due to colds, flu, or hay fever. It may also be used for other conditions more...

Hypaque-76 Hypaque-76
Generic Name: diatrizoate meglumine and diatrizoate sodium Dosage Form: Injection, usp 76% Sterile Aqueous Injection For Excretory UrographyAortographyAngiocardiography (Ventriculography, PulmonaryAngiography, Selective Coronary Arteriography)Peripheral Angiography (Peripheral Arteriographyand P more...

Ketorlac Ketorlac
Generic Name: Ketorlac tromethamine Dosage Form: Tablets Warning Ketorolac tromethamine, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), is indicated for the short-term (up to 5 days) management of moderately severe, acute pain, that requires analgesia at the opioid level. It is NOT indicated fo more...

Loperamide Loperamide
Generic Name: Loperamide hydrochloride Dosage Form: Capsules Loperamide Description Loperamide hydrochloride is a white to slightly yellow powder and is freely soluble in methanol, isopropyl alcohol, chloroform and slightly soluble in water. Loperamide hydrochloride, 4-(p-chlorophenyl)-4-hydroxy- more...