16 . November , 2018 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: flavoxate

Big Image

Generic Name: flavoxate (flah VOX ate)
Brand Names: Urispas

What is flavoxate?

Flavoxate relieves spasms of the bladder and urinary tract.

Flavoxate is used to treat the symptoms of urinary frequency, urinary urgency, urinary leakage, painful or difficult urination, and urinary incontinence.

Flavoxate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flavoxate?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Flavoxate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking flavoxate.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Flavoxate may increase the risk of heat stroke because it may decrease sweating. Drink plenty of fluid of maintain adequate hydration.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking flavoxate?

Do not take flavoxate if you have
  • a blockage of the urinary tract (difficulty urinating);

  • bleeding in the stomach; or

  • a blockage in the intestines.

Before taking flavoxate, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma or other health problems. You may not be able to take flavoxate, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you have other medical conditions.

Flavoxate is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take flavoxate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether flavoxate will be harmful to a nursing infant. Do not take flavoxate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. The safety and effectiveness of flavoxate have not been studied in children younger than 12 years of age. Flavoxate is not recommended for use by children in this age group.

How should I take flavoxate?

Take flavoxate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed for you. If your symptoms are not being treated, notify your doctor. Store flavoxate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an flavoxate overdose are not well known but might include restlessness, tremor, irritability, seizures, delirium, hallucinations, flushing, fever, nausea, vomiting, a fast heartbeat, and possibly coma.

What should I avoid while taking flavoxate?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Flavoxate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking flavoxate.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Flavoxate may increase the risk of heat stroke because it may decrease sweating. Drink plenty of fluid to maintain adequate hydration.

Flavoxate side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking flavoxate and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

  • an irregular or fast heart rate.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take flavoxate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • dry mouth;

  • dizziness or lightheadedness;

  • headache;

  • confusion;

  • drowsiness;

  • nervousness;

  • blurred vision or large pupils;

  • dryness of the eyes; or

  • difficulty urinating.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect flavoxate?

Flavoxate may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with flavoxate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about flavoxate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Flavoxate is available with a prescription under the brand name Urispas. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Urispas 100 mg-round, white, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:03:11 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





AH-Chew Suspension AH-Chew Suspension
Generic Name: Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Phenylephrine Suspension (klor-fen-EER-a-meen/meth-skoe-POL-a-meen/fen-ill-EF-rin) Brand Name: Examples include AH-Chew and Dura Tan PEAH-Chew Suspension is used for:Relieving congestion, sneezing, runny nose, and itchy, watery eyes due to colds, f more...

Alimta Alimta
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alimta † Not commercially available in Canada. Category Antineoplastic Description Pemetrexed ((pem-ah-TREX-ed)) belongs to the group of medicines called antineoplastics. It is used to treat a type of cancer called malignant more...

Glynase Tablets (Micronized) Glynase Tablets (Micronized)
Generic Name: Glyburide Tablets (Micronized) (GLYE-bure-ide) Brand Name: Examples include Glycron and GlynaseGlynase Tablets (Micronized) is used for:Treating type 2 diabetes in patients who cannot control blood sugar levels by diet and exercise alone. It is used along with diet and exercise. I more...

Halotestin Halotestin
Generic Name: fluoxymesterone Dosage Form: Tablets, usp Halotestin Description Halotestin Tablets contain fluoxymesterone, an androgenic hormone. Fluoxymesterone is a white or nearly white, odorless, crystalline powder, melting at or about 240° C, with some decomposition. It is practically in more...

Iofed PD Iofed PD
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Allerest Maximum Strength 7 Allerphed 14 Atrohist Pediatric 7 Atrohist Pediatric Suspension Dye Free 8 Benadryl Allergy Decongestant Liquid Medication 10 Brofed Liquid 3 Bromadrine TR 3 Bromfed 3 Bromfed-PD 3 Bromfenex 3 Bromfenex PD 3 Chlo more...

Lovastatin Lovastatin
Generic Name: Lovastatin Tablets (LOE-va-STAT-in) Brand Name: MevacorLovastatin is used for:Lowering high cholesterol in certain patients. It is used along with an appropriate diet. It is used in certain patients to reduce the risk of heart attack and chest pain caused by angina. It is also use more...

Lozide Lozide
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Lozol In Canada— Lozide Apo-Indapamide Gen-Indapamide Novo-Indapamide Nu-Indapamide Generic name product may be available in the U.S. and Canada. Category Antihypertensive Diuretic Description Indapamide (in-DAP-a-mide) bel more...

Poly Hist DM Poly Hist DM
Generic Name: dextromethorphan, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine (dex troe meh THOR fan, feh nill EH frin, pie RIH la meen) Brand Names: Codal-DM Syrup, Codimal DM, Codituss DM, Poly Hist DM What is Poly Hist DM (dextromethorphan, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine)? Dextromethorphan is a cough more...