23 . June , 2018 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: FML-S Liquifilm

Big Image

Generic Name: sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic (sul fa SET a mide/ flure oh METH oh lone)
Brand Names: FML-S Liquifilm

What is FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Sulfacetamide is an antibiotic. It is used to treat bacterial infections.

Fluorometholone is a steroid. It is used to reduce swelling associated with bacterial infections in the eye.

Sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Contact your doctor if your symptoms begin to get worse or if you do not see any improvement in your condition after a few days.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear duct.

Who should not use FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Do not use sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in your eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only.

Do not use sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a sulfa-based drug.

It is not known whether sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Use sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using your eyedrops.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Shake the drops gently to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it. Store sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, wash the eye with water and call an emergency room or poison control center near you. If the drops have been ingested, drink plenty of fluid and call an emergency center for advice.

What should I avoid while using FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use caution with contact lenses. Wear them only if your doctor approves. After applying this medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses.

Avoid other eye medications unless your doctor approves.

FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic) side effects

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication.

Some burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, eyelid itching, eyelid swelling, or sensitivity to light may occur. Continue to use sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic and talk to your doctor about any side effects that you experience.

What other drugs will affect FML-S Liquifilm (sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication with other eyedrops that contain nitrates (e.g., silver nitrate).

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all other medications that you are taking, especially antidepressants, tranquilizers (anxiety medications), sedatives (sleeping pills), and blood pressure pills.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking an oral steroid medication such as prednisone (Deltasone, Orasone, others).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Sulfacetamide and fluorometholone ophthalmic is available with a prescription under the brand name FML-S in a 10% sulfacetamide/0.1% fluorometholone solution. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:05:09 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Acular Acular
Generic Name: ketorolac tromethamine Dosage Form: Ophthalmic solution 0.5% sterile Acular Description Acular® (ketorolac tromethamine ophthalmic solution) is a member of the pyrrolo-pyrrole group of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) for ophthalmic use. Its chemical name is (&plus more...

Atamet Atamet
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Atamet 1 Larodopa 2 Sinemet 1 Sinemet CR 1 In Canada— Apo-Levocarb 1 Nu-Levocarb 1 Sinemet 1 Sinemet CR 1 Note: For quick reference, the following medicines are numbered to match the corresponding brand names. This inform more...

Clozaril Clozaril
Generic Name: clozapine (CLAW za peen) Brand Names: Clozaril, Fazaclo What is clozapine? Clozapine is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in the brain. Clozapine is used to treat severe schizophrenia symptoms in people who have not responded to othe more...

Dextromethorphan/Potassium Guaiacolsulfonate Dextromethorphan/Potassium Guaiacolsulfonate
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan/Potassium Guaiacolsulfonate (DEX-troe-meth-OR-fan/poe-TASS-ee-um gywe-a-kole-SUL-foe-nate) Brand Name: Examples include Guiadex DM and Prolex DMDextromethorphan/Potassium Guaiacolsulfonate is used for:Temporarily relieving cough due to minor throat and airway irr more...

Levofloxacin Tablets Levofloxacin Tablets
Generic Name: Levofloxacin Tablets (LEE-voe-FLOX-a-sin) Brand Name: LevaquinLevofloxacin is used for:Treating infections caused by certain bacteria. It may also be used to prevent or slow anthrax after exposure. Levofloxacin is a quinolone antibiotic. It works by killing sensitive bacteria. Do N more...

Lotrimin AF Solution Topical Lotrimin AF Solution Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Lotrimin AF Cream Lotrimin AF Lotion Lotrimin AF Solution Lotrimin Cream Lotrimin Lotion Lotrimin Solution Mycelex Cream Mycelex Solution In Canada— Canesten Cream Canesten Solution Canesten Solution with Atomizer Clotrimaderm Cream more...

Nalfon 200 Nalfon 200
Generic Name: fenoprofen (fen oh PROE fen) Brand Names: Nalfon, Nalfon 200 What is Nalfon 200 (fenoprofen)? Fenoprofen is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Fenoprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body. Fenopro more...

Potaba Potaba
Generic Name: potassium aminobenzoate (po TAS ee um a MEE noe BEN zoe ate) Brand Names: Potaba What is Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)? Potassium aminobenzoate is a form of Vitamin B, which supports many important body functions. Potassium aminobenzoate works by causing a softening of more...