24 . August , 2019 - Saturday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: glimepiride and rosiglitazone

Big Image

Generic Name: glimepiride and rosiglitazone (gly MEP ir ide and row zih GLIH ta zone)
Brand Names: Avandaryl

What is glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is a combination of two oral diabetes medicines that help control blood sugar levels.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is for people with type 2 diabetes who do not use daily insulin injections. This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Do not use glimepiride and rosiglitazone if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis. Call your doctor for treatment with insulin.

Before taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure or heart disease, a history of heart attack or stroke, liver disease, kidney or adrenal gland disorders, or eye problems caused by diabetes.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely. Changing any of these factors can affect your blood sugar levels.

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low, causing hypoglycemia. You may have hypoglycemia if you skip a meal, exercise too long, drink alcohol, or are under stress.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them, including hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal). Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Some women using glimepiride and rosiglitazone have started having menstrual periods, even after not having a period for a long time due to a medical condition. You may be able to get pregnant if your periods restart. Talk with your doctor about the need for birth control. Women may also be more likely than men to have bone fractures in the upper arm, hand, or foot while taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone. Talk with your doctor if you are concerned about this possibility.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Do not use glimepiride and rosiglitazone if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis. Call your doctor for treatment.

Before taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone, tell your doctor if you have:

  • congestive heart failure or heart disease;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney or adrenal gland disorders; or

  • eye problems caused by diabetes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use glimepiride and rosiglitazone, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Some women using glimepiride and rosiglitazone have started having menstrual periods, even after not having a period for a long time due to a medical condition. You may be able to get pregnant if your periods restart. Talk with your doctor about the need for birth control. Women may also be more likely than men to have bone fractures in the upper arm, hand, or foot while taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone. Talk with your doctor if you are concerned about this possibility. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take glimepiride and rosiglitazone with your first meal of the day.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested, and you may need regular eye exams. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your medication needs may change if you become sick or injured, if you have a serious infection, or if you have any type of surgery. Your doctor may want you to stop taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone for a short time if any of these situations affect you.

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low, causing hypoglycemia. You may have hypoglycemia if you skip a meal, exercise too long, drink alcohol, or are under stress.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them:
  • hunger, headache, confusion, irritability;

  • drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors;

  • sweating, fast heartbeat;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • fainting, coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal).

Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

Store glimepiride and rosiglitazone at room temperature, protected from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food). If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone. Alcohol can lower your blood sugar.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone side effects

Stop using glimepiride and rosiglitazone and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling or rapid weight gain; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • sneezing, runny nose, cough or other signs of a cold;

  • pale skin, easy bruising;

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

You may be more likely to have hyperglycemia (high blood sugar) if you are taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone with other drugs that raise blood sugar. Drugs that can raise blood sugar include:

  • isoniazid;

  • diuretics (water pills);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • phenothiazines (Compazine and others);

  • thyroid medicine (Synthroid and others);

  • birth control pills and other hormones;

  • seizure medicines (Dilantin and others); and

  • diet pills or medicines to treat asthma, colds or allergies.

You may be more likely to have hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if you are taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone with other drugs that lower blood sugar. Drugs that can lower blood sugar include:

  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);
  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim and others);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI);

  • beta-blockers (Tenormin and others); or
  • probenecid (Benemid).

Some medications may interact with glimepiride and rosiglitazone. Tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • gemfibrozil (Gemcor);

  • rifampin (Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane); or

  • fluconazole (Diflucan), ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take glimepiride and rosiglitazone, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect glimepiride and rosiglitazone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about glimepiride and rosiglitazone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is available with a prescription under the brand name Avandaryl. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Avandaryl 4 mg/1 mg-yellow, rounded triangular tablets

  • Avandaryl 4 mg/2 mg-orange, rounded triangular tablets

  • Avandaryl 4 mg/4 mg-pink, rounded triangular tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.06. Revision Date: 2/26/07 11:15:50 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Chlorpheniramine/Dihydrocodeine/Phenylephrine Liquid Chlorpheniramine/Dihydrocodeine/Phenylephrine Liquid
Generic Name: Chlorpheniramine/Dihydrocodeine/Phenylephrine Liquid and Syrup (KLOR-fen-IR-a-meen/dye-HYE-droe-KOE-deen/FEN-il-EF-rin) Brand Name: Examples include Novahistine DH and Pancof PDChlorpheniramine/Dihydrocodeine/Phenylephrine Liquid is used for:Treating symptoms of the common cold, f more...

delavirdine delavirdine
Generic Name: delavirdine (de la VIR deen) Brand Names: Rescriptor What is delavirdine? Delavirdine is an antiviral medication that prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) cells from multiplying in your body. Delavirdine is used to treat HIV, which causes the acquired immunodeficienc more...

Doxy 100 Doxy 100
Generic Name: Doxycycline Injection (dox-ee-SIGH-kleen) Brand Name: Examples include Doxy 100 and Doxy 200Doxy 100 is used for:Treating a wide variety of infections caused by certain bacteria. It may also be used to prevent or slow the progression of anthrax after exposure. It may also be used more...

Electrolyte Solution Electrolyte Solution
Generic Name: Electrolyte Oral Solution (Single Dose) (e-LECK-troe-lite) Brand Name: Pedialyte SinglesElectrolyte Solution is used for:Treating or preventing dehydration caused by vomiting or diarrhea. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Electrolyte Solution is more...

Myochrysine Myochrysine
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Myochrysine 3 Ridaura 1 Solganal 2 In Canada— Myochrysine 3 Ridaura 1 Note: For quick reference, the following gold compounds are numbered to match the corresponding brand names. This information applies to the following more...

Norvasc Norvasc
Generic Name: amlodipine besylate Dosage Form: Tablets Norvasc Description Norvasc® is the besylate salt of amlodipine, a long-acting calcium channel blocker. Amlodipine besylate is chemically described as 3-Ethyl-5-methyl (±) - 2 - [(2 - aminoethoxy)methyl] - 4 - (2 - chlorophenyl) - more...

Ortho-Novum 7/7/7 Ortho-Novum 7/7/7
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Alesse 3 Brevicon 5 Cyclessa 1 Demulen 1/35 2 Demulen 1/50 2 Desogen 1 Estrostep 4 Estrostep Fe 4 Genora 0.5/35 5 Genora 1/35 5 Genora 1/50 6 Intercon 0.5/35 5 Intercon 1/35 5 Intercon 1/50 6 Jenest 5 Levlen 3 Levlite 3 Levora 0.15/30 3 Loe more...

Pheniramine/Phenyltoloxamine/Pyrilamine Elixir Pheniramine/Phenyltoloxamine/Pyrilamine Elixir
Generic Name: Pheniramine/Phenyltoloxamine/Pyrilamine Elixir (fen-IR-ah-meen/fen-ill-tole-OX-a-meen/peer-IL-a-meen) Brand Name: Examples include Poly-Histine and Tri-HistinePheniramine/Phenyltoloxamine/Pyrilamine Elixir is used for:Relieving symptoms of runny nose and sneezing due to colds, upp more...