18 . July , 2018 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Januvia

Big Image

Generic Name: sitagliptin (SI ta glip tin)
Brand Names: Januvia

What is sitagliptin?

Sitagliptin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It works by regulating the levels of insulin your body produces after eating.

Sitagliptin is for people with type 2 diabetes who do not use daily insulin injections. This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Sitagliptin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sitagliptin?

Do not use sitagliptin if you have kidney disease or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking sitagliptin, tell your doctor about all other diabetes medications you are using.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking sitagliptin. Alcohol lowers blood sugar and may increase the risk of lactic acidosis while you are taking this medicine. Sitagliptin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sitagliptin?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sitagliptin, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney disease. You have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use sitagliptin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a sitagliptin pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

Sitagliptin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Sitagliptin should not be given to a child younger than 18 years old without a doctor's advice.

How should I take sitagliptin?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

You may take this medicine with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Sitagliptin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly other medications. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your medication needs may change if you become sick or injured, if you have a serious infection, or if you have any type of surgery. Your doctor may want you to stop taking sitagliptin for a short time if any of these situations affect you.

Store sitagliptin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food if your doctor has instructed you to). If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking sitagliptin?

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking sitagliptin. Alcohol lowers blood sugar and may increase the risk of lactic acidosis while you are taking this medicine.

Sitagliptin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat;

  • headache; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect sitagliptin?

Although sitagliptin is not as likely to cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) as some other oral diabetes medications, tell your doctor if you are taking any other drugs that can potentially lower blood sugar, such as:

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);
  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim and others);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI);

  • beta-blockers (Tenormin and others); or

Before you take sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you are also taking digoxin (Lanoxicaps, Lanoxin). You may not be able to take sitagliptin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect sitagliptin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about sitagliptin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Sitagliptin is available with a prescription under the brand name Januvia. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Januvia 25 mg--pink, round, film-coated tablets

  • Januvia 50 mg--light beige, round, film-coated tablets

  • Januvia 100 mg--beige, round, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 11/7/06 4:33:38 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Centrum Singles-Vitamin E Centrum Singles-Vitamin E
Generic Name: vitamin E (VYE tah min E) Brand Names: Alpha E, Amino-Opti-E, Aquasol E, Aquavite-E, Centrum Singles-Vitamin E, E Pherol, E-400 Clear, Nutr-E-Sol What is Centrum Singles-Vitamin E (vitamin E)? Vitamin E is found in foods such as vegetable oils and shortening, meat, eggs, m more...

Claforan Claforan
Generic Name: cefotaxime (cef oh TAX eem) Brand Names: Claforan What is cefotaxime injection? Cefotaxime is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body. Cefotaxime injection is used to treat many kinds of bacteria more...

dutasteride dutasteride
Generic Name: dutasteride (doo TAS ter ide) Brand Names: Avodart What is dutasteride? Dutasteride prevents the conversion of testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT) in the body. DHT is involved in the development of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). Dutasteride is used to treat benig more...

estradiol topical estradiol topical
Generic Name: estradiol (topical) (ess tra DYE ole) Brand Names: Estrace Vaginal Cream, Estring What is estradiol? Estradiol (a form of estrogen) is a female sex hormone necessary for many processes in the body. Estradiol vaginal products release estrogen that is absorbed directly throug more...

Isophane Insulin Human and Insulin Human (NPH and R) Isophane Insulin Human and Insulin Human (NPH and R)
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Humulin 50/50 14 Humulin 70/30 14 Humulin 70/30 Pen 14 Humulin L 10 Humulin N 13 Humulin N Pen 13 Humulin R 7 Humulin R, Regular U-500 (Concentrated) 7 Humulin U 5 Lente Iletin II 8 Lente 8 Novolin 70/30 14 Novolin L 10 Novolin N 13 Novolin more...

Kepivance Kepivance
Generic Name: Palifermin (pal-ee-FER-min) Brand Name: KepivanceKepivance is used for:Reducing and treating mouth sores in patients who are receiving chemotherapy and radiation to treat lymphoma and other blood-related cancers. Kepivance is a protein, keratinocyte growth factor. It works by inc more...

Klor-Con M10 Controlled-Release Tablets Klor-Con M10 Controlled-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Potassium Chloride Controlled-Release Tablets (Microencapsulated) (poe-TASS-ee-uhm KLOR-ide) Brand Name: Examples include K-Dur and Klor-Con M10Klor-Con M10 Controlled-Release Tablets is used for:Preventing or treating low blood potassium levels in certain patients. Low blood pota more...

Levemir Levemir
Generic Name: insulin detemir Dosage Form: Injection Levemir Description Levemir® (insulin detemir [rDNA origin] injection) is a sterile solution of insulin detemir for use as an injection. Insulin detemir is a long-acting basal insulin analog, with up to 24 hours duration of action, produce more...