25 . April , 2018 - Wednesday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Micronase

Big Image

Generic Name: glyburide (GLYE byoor ide)
Brand Names: DiaBeta, Glynase PresTab, Micronase

What is Micronase (glyburide)?

Glyburide is in a class of drugs called sulfonylureas. It is used to help control blood sugar levels.

Glyburide is used to treat type 2 diabetes along with diet, exercise, and insulin therapy, if necessary.

Glyburide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Micronase (glyburide)?

Treatment with glyburide may increase the risk of death from cardiovascular disease compared to treatment of diabetes with diet alone or diet plus insulin. Discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits of treatment with glyburide.

Know the signs and symptoms of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), which include headache, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, fast heartbeat, sweating, tremor, and nausea. Carry a piece of hard candy or glucose tablets with you to treat episodes of low blood sugar.

Follow diet, medication, and exercise routines closely. Changing any of them can affect blood sugar levels.

Do not change your dose of glyburide without first talking to your doctor. Avoid alcohol. It lowers blood sugar and may interfere with diabetes treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Micronase (glyburide)?

Before taking glyburide, tell your doctor if you

  • have kidney disease;
  • have liver disease;
  • have thyroid disease;

  • have type 1 diabetes;

  • have a serious infection, illness, or injury; or

  • need surgery.

You may not be able to take glyburide, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Patients 65 years of age and older may have a stronger reaction to glyburide and may require a reduced dose.

Glyburide is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether glyburide will be harmful to an unborn baby. Insulin is usually the drug of choice for controlling diabetes during pregnancy. Do not take glyburide without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether glyburide passes into breast milk. Do not take glyburide without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Micronase (glyburide)?

Take glyburide exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Glyburide is usually taken before breakfast or the first main meal if it is taken once a day, or before meals if it is taken multiple times each day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

It is important to take glyburide regularly to get the most benefit.

Do not change your dose of glyburide without first talking to your doctor.

Your healthcare provider may recommend regular monitoring of blood sugar levels with blood or urine tests.

Store glyburide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a glyburide overdose include hunger, nausea, anxiety, cold sweats, weakness, drowsiness, unconsciousness, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking Micronase (glyburide)?

Follow diet, medication, and exercise routines closely. Changing any of these things can effect blood sugar levels.

Avoid alcohol. It lowers blood sugar and may interfere with diabetes treatment.

Tell your doctor and dentist that you are taking this medication before you undergo any surgery.

Do not take any prescription, over-the-counter, or herbal cough, cold, allergy, pain, or weight loss medications without first talking to your doctor.

Micronase (glyburide) side effects

Stop taking glyburide and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects from glyburide result mostly from blood sugar levels that are either too high or too low. You should be familiar with the symptoms of both high and low blood sugar levels and know how to treat both conditions. Also, be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency situation.

Low blood sugar may occur when too much glyburide is taken; when meals are missed or delayed; if you exercise more than usual; during illness, especially with vomiting or diarrhea; if you take other medications; after drinking alcohol; and in other situations.

Hypoglycemia or Low blood sugar has the following symptoms:

  • shaking;

  • headache;

  • cold sweats;

  • pale, cool skin;

  • anxiety; and

  • difficulty concentrating.

Keep hard, sugary candy; chocolate; fruit juice; or glucose tablets on hand to treat episodes of low blood sugar.

Increased blood sugar may occur when not enough glyburide is taken; if you eat significantly more food than usual; if you exercise less than usual; if you take other medications; during fever or other illness; and in other situations.

Hyperglycemia or High blood sugar has the following symptoms:

  • increased thirst,

  • increased hunger, and

  • increased urination.

There may be an increased risk of death due to cardiovascular (heart and blood vessels) complications with the use of glyburide when compared to the treatment of diabetes with diet or diet plus insulin. The long-term use of glyburide should be discussed with your doctor.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Micronase (glyburide)?

Many other medicines may increase or decrease the effects of glyburide or affect your condition. Before taking glyburide, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • aspirin or another salicylate such as magnesium/choline salicylate (Trilisate), salsalate (Disalcid, others), choline salicylate (Arthropan), magnesium salicylate (Magan), or bismuth subsalicylate (Pepto-Bismol);

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), ketoprofen (Orudis, Orudis KT, Oruvail), diclofenac (Voltaren, Cataflam), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), nabumetone (Relafen), oxaprozin (Daypro), naproxen (Anaprox, Naprosyn, Aleve), and others;
  • a sulfa-based drug such as sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim (Bactrim, Septra), sulfisoxazole (Gantrisin), or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), or phenelzine (Nardil);

  • a beta-blocker such as propranolol (Inderal), atenolol (Tenormin), acebutolol (Sectral), metoprolol (Lopressor), and others;
  • a diuretic (water pill) such as hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, Hydrodiuril), chlorothiazide (Diuril), and others;

  • a steroid medicine such as prednisone (Deltasone, Orasone, others), methylprednisolone (Medrol, others), prednisolone (Prelone, Pediapred, others), and others;

  • a phenothiazine such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin, Permitil), prochlorperazine (Compazine), promethazine (Phenergan), and others;

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • isoniazid (Nydrazid); or

  • prescription, over-the-counter, or herbal cough, cold, allergy, or weight loss medications.

You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with glyburide or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about glyburide written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Glyburide is available with a prescription under the brand names Diabeta, Glynase, and Micronase. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Diabeta 1.25 mg--oblong, peach-colored, scored tablets

  • Diabeta 5 mg--oblong, light-green, scored tablets

  • Glynase PresTab 1.5 mg--ovoid, contoured, white, scored tablets

  • Glynase PresTab 3 mg--ovoid, contoured, blue, scored tablets

  • Glynase PresTab 6 mg--ovoid, contoured, yellow, scored tablets

  • Micronase 1.25 mg--round, white, scored tablets

  • Micronase 2.5 mg--round, dark-pink, scored tablets

  • Micronase 5 mg--round, blue, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.05. Revision Date: 6/18/04 11:14:23 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Coreg CR Coreg CR
Generic Name: carvedilol phosphate Dosage Form: Controlled-release capsules Coreg CR Description Carvedilol phosphate is a nonselective β-adrenergic blocking agent with α1-blocking activity. It is 1-(9H-Carbazol-4-yloxy)-3-[[2-(2-methoxyphenoxy)ethyl]amino]-2-propanol dihydrogen phosph more...

Humorsol Ocumeter Humorsol Ocumeter
Generic Name: demecarium bromide ophthalmic (deh meh KARE ee um) Brand Names: Humorsol Ocumeter What is Humorsol Ocumeter (demecarium bromide ophthalmic)? Demecarium bromide ophthalmic reduces pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye. Demecarium bro more...

Infalyte Infalyte
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Infalyte 3 Kao Lectrolyte 1 Naturalyte 1 Oralyte 1 Pedialyte 1 Pedialyte Freezer Pops 1 Rehydralyte 1 Resol ‡ 1 In Canada— Lytren 1 Gastrolyte 2 Pedialyte 1 Rapolyte 2 Other commonly used names are oral rehydration salts , O more...

Lotrisone Lotrisone
Generic Name: betamethasone and clotrimazole topical (beh ta METH a sone and kloe TRIM a zole) Brand Names: Lotrisone What is betamethasone and clotrimazole topical? Clotrimazole is an antifungal antibiotic that treats or prevents infection caused by fungus. Betamethasone is a topical st more...

Meprobamate Meprobamate
Generic name: Meprobamate Brand names: Miltown Why is Meprobamate prescribed? Miltown is a tranquilizer used in the treatment of anxiety disorders and for short-term relief of the symptoms of anxiety. Most important fact about Meprobamate Miltown can be habit-forming. You can develop tolerance more...

Methohexital Methohexital
Generic Name: Methohexital (meth-oh-HEX-ih-tahl) Brand Name: Brevital SodiumMethohexital should only be used in a hospital or clinical setting that provide for continuous monitoring of your breathing and heart functions. Methohexital is used for:Inducing anesthesia (lack of sensation or feelin more...

Penicillin G Penicillin G
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Amoxil 1 Bactocill 11 Beepen-VK 13 Betapen-VK 13 Bicillin L-A 12 Cloxapen 5 Crysticillin 300 A.S. 12 Dynapen 6 Dycill 6 Geocillin 4 Geopen 4 Ledercillin VK 13 Mezlin 9 Nafcil 10 Nallpen 10 Omnipen 2 Omnipen-N 2 Pathocil 6 Pentids 12 Pen Vee more...

Permitil Permitil
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride Intensol 1 Compazine 8 Compazine Spansule 8 Mellaril 11 Mellaril Concentrate 11 Mellaril-S 11 Permitil 2 Permitil Concentrate 2 Prolixin 2 Prolixin Concentrate 2 Prolixin Decanoate 2 Prolixin Enanthate 2 Serenti more...