22 . March , 2019 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: Obephen

Big Image

Generic Name: phentermine (FEN ter meen)
Brand Names: Adipex-P, Fastin, Ionamin, Obenix, Obephen, Oby-Cap, Oby-Trim, Panshape M, Phentercot, Phentride, Pro-Fast HS, Pro-Fast SA, Pro-Fast SR, Teramine, Zantryl

What is Obephen (phentermine)?

Phentermine is a stimulant that is similar to an amphetamine. Phentermine is an appetite suppressant that affects the central nervous system.

Phentermine is used togther with diet and exercise to treat obesity (overweight) in people with risk factors such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, or diabetes.

Phentermine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Obephen (phentermine)?

Taking phentermine together with other diet medications such as fenfluramine (Phen-Fen) or dexfenfluramine (Redux) can cause a rare fatal lung disorder called pulmonary hypertension. Do not take phentermine with any other diet medications without your doctor's advice.

Phentermine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of phentermine. Phentermine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Keep track of how many pills have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Phentermine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

You may have withdrawal symptoms, such as depression and extreme tiredness, when you stop using phentermine after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using phentermine suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Obephen (phentermine)?

Do not take phentermine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take phentermine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Taking phentermine together with other diet medications such as fenfluramine (Phen-Fen) or dexfenfluramine (Redux) can cause a rare fatal lung disorder called pulmonary hypertension. Do not take phentermine with any other diet medications without your doctor's advice.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to phentermine or other stimulants, or if you have:
  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries);

  • an overactive thyroid;

  • glaucoma;

  • if you are in an agitated state; or

  • if you have a history of drug or alcohol abuse.

Before taking phentermine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • problems with your thyroid,

  • an anxiety disorder,

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder, or

  • diabetes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use phentermine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

It is not known whether phentermine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take phentermine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether phentermine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take phentermine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to anyone younger than 16 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Obephen (phentermine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Taking high doses of phentermine over long periods of time can cause severe skin problems, sleep problems (insomnia), personality changes, and feeling hyperactive or irritable. Take this medicine with a full glass of water. It is best to take phentermine on an empty stomach before breakfast, or at least 10 to 14 hours before bedtime.

Phentermine should be taken only for a short time, such as a few weeks.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using phentermine after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Do not take phentermine in the evening because it may cause sleep problems (insomnia).

Stop taking phentermine if you have increased hunger or if you otherwise think the medication is not working properly. Do not take more phentermine for an increased effect. Taking too much of this medication can cause serious, life-threatening side effects.

Phentermine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Keep track of how many pills have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Phentermine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription. Store phentermine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medication. An overdose of phentermine can be fatal.

Symptoms of a phentermine overdose may include confusion, hallucinations, feeling restless or aggressive, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, irregular heartbeat, tremors, rapid breathing, confusion, hallucinations, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Obephen (phentermine)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of phentermine. Phentermine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Obephen (phentermine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using phentermine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain, swelling in your ankles or feet, feeling light-headed, fainting, or feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • unusual thoughts or behavior, feeling restless or confused; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • feeling nervous or anxious;

  • headache, dizziness, tremors;

  • trouble sleeping (insomnia);

  • dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • diarrhea or constipation; or

  • itching.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Obephen (phentermine)?

Before taking phentermine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure;

  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • guanadrel (Hylorel), guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • antidepressants such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft); or

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Ascendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use phentermine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect phentermine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about phentermine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Phentermine is available with a prescription under the brand names Adipex and Fastin. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Adipex-P 37.5 mg--white, oblong, scored tablets with blue speckles

  • Adipex-P 37.5 mg--light-blue-and-white capsules with two blue bands

  • Fastin 30 mg--blue-and-clear capsules with blue and white beads

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 1/12/07 11:48:28 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





BuSpar DIVIDOSE BuSpar DIVIDOSE
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— BuSpar BuSpar DIVIDOSE In Canada— BuSpar Bustab Category Antianxiety agent Description Buspirone (byoo-SPYE-rone) is used to treat certain anxiety disorders or to relieve the symptoms of anxiety. However, buspirone usually more...

Cyclosporine Cyclosporine
Generic name: Cyclosporine Brand names: Restasis Why is Cyclosporine prescribed? Restasis is a medicated eye drop that increases tear production. It is used to relieve the symptoms of dry eye syndrome, including burning, redness, dryness, grittiness, and the sensation of a foreign object stuck i more...

Detrol Detrol
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Detrol Detrol LA Category Antispasmodic (urinary bladder) Description Tolterodine (TOLE-tear-oh-deen) is used to treat bladder problems such as frequent need to urinate or loss of control of urinary function. This medicine is avail more...

Duetact Duetact
Generic Name: Glimepiride/Pioglitazone (glye-MEP-i-ride/PYE-oh-GLI-ta-zone) Brand Name: DuetactThiazolidinedione antidiabetics such as Duetact may cause or worsen heart failure in some patients. Tell your doctor if you have a history of heart failure. Duetact should not be used to treat patien more...

Enulose Enulose
Generic Name: lactulose (LACK too lohss) Brand Names: Cephulac, Chronulac, Constulose, Duphalac, Enulose What is Enulose (lactulose)? Lactulose is a type of sugar. It is broken down into mild acids in the colon (the end part of the intestinal tract). These acids draw water into the colo more...

Flecainide Flecainide
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Tambocor In Canada— Tambocor Generic name product may be available in the U.S. Category Antiarrhythmic Description Flecainide (FLEK-a-nide) belongs to the group of medicines known as antiarrhythmics. It is used to correct i more...

Merrem Merrem
Generic Name: Meropenem (mer-oh-PEN-em) Brand Name: MerremMerrem is used for:Treating infections caused by certain bacteria. Merrem is a carbapenem antibiotic. It kills bacteria by blocking the growth of the bacteria's cell wall. Do NOT use Merrem if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Mer more...

Multivitamins with Minerals Multivitamins with Minerals
Generic Name: Multivitamins with Minerals (MUL-ti-VYE-ta-mins/MIN-er-als) Brand Name: Examples include Protegra and Vicon ForteMultivitamins with Minerals is used for:Treating or preventing low levels of vitamins and minerals in the body. It may also be used for other conditions as determined more...