22 . February , 2018 - Thursday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: pegaptanib ophthalmic injection

Big Image

Generic Name: pegaptanib (ophthalmic injection) (peg AP ta nib)
Brand Names: Macugen

What is pegaptanib?

Pegaptanib decreases the level of a protein that affects the cells of the eye. This protein can cause swelling and blood vessel changes that lead to macular degeneration and blindness.

Pegaptanib treats age-related macular degeneration.

Pegaptanib may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pegaptanib?

Do not use pegaptanib if you have an infection in or around your eye.

Before receiving pegaptanib, tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction when receiving a pegaptanib injection.

Pegaptanib is given as an injection through a needle placed directly into your eye. Your doctor will give you this injection in a clinic setting. Only one eye at a time will be treated unless your doctor prescribes otherwise.

Pegaptanib injections are usually given every 6 weeks.

Before your injection, you will receive a numbing medicine to make you comfortable during the injection. You will also be treated with an antibiotic medicine to prevent infection.

After your injection, your doctor will need to check your eyes periodically for up to 30 minutes. You may also need to be checked again in 2 and 7 days.

You may need to protect your eyes from bright light while you are being treated with this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving pegaptanib?

Do not use pegaptanib if you have an infection in or around your eye.

Before receiving pegaptanib, tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction when receiving a pegaptanib injection.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether pegaptanib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is pegaptanib used?

Pegaptanib is given as an injection through a needle placed directly into your eye. Your doctor will give you this injection in a clinic setting. Only one eye at a time will be treated unless your doctor prescribes otherwise.

Pegaptanib injections are usually given every 6 weeks.

Before your injection, you will receive a numbing medicine to make you comfortable during the injection. You will also be treated with an antibiotic medicine to prevent infection.

After your injection, your doctor will need to check your eyes periodically for up to 30 minutes. You may also need to be checked again in 2 and 7 days.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your eyes will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If your doctor prescribes an antibiotic to prevent an eye infection, take the antibiotic for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

An overdose of pegaptanib is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while receiving pegaptanib?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while receiving pegaptanib unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

You may need to protect your eyes from bright light while you are being treated with this medication.

Pegaptanib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • eye pain, redness, or irritation;

  • drainage or discharge from your eyes;

  • feeling that your eyes are more sensitive to light; or

  • trouble seeing, or other vision changes.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • cough;

  • diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • joint pain; or

  • painful or burning urination.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect pegaptanib?

There may be other drugs that can affect pegaptanib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about pegaptinib written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Pegaptinib is available with a prescription under the brand name Macugen. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 6/12/06 9:51:00 AM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Cromolyn sodium Cromolyn sodium
Generic name: Cromolyn sodium Brand names: Crolom Why is Cromolyn sodium prescribed? Crolom is an eyedrop that relieves the itching, tearing, discharge, and redness caused by seasonal and chronic allergies. The drug works by preventing certain cells in the body from releasing histamine and other more...

Erythrocin Erythrocin
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— E-Base 1 E-Mycin 1 ERYC 1 Ery-Tab 1 E.E.S. 3 EryPed 3 Erythro 3 Erythrocin 6 Erythrocot 6 Ilotycin 1 Ilosone 2 My-E 6 PCE 1 Wintrocin 6 In Canada— Apo-Erythro 1 Apo-Erythro E-C 1 Apo-Erythro-ES 3 Apo-Erythro-S 6 E-Mycin 1 E.E.S. 3 E more...

Flagyl 375 Flagyl 375
Generic Name: metronidazole (me troe NI da zole) Brand Names: Flagyl, Flagyl 375, Flagyl ER, Protostat What is Flagyl 375 (metronidazole)? Metronidazole is an antibiotic. It fights bacteria in your body. Metronidazole is used to treat bacterial infections of the vagina, stomach, skin, j more...

Humira Humira
Generic Name: adalimumab (ay da LIM yoo mab) Brand Names: Humira What is adalimumab? Adalimumab reduces the effects of a substance in the body that can cause inflammation. Adalimumab is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis. It is also used more...

Largactil Largactil
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Chlorpromazine Hydrochloride Intensol 1 Compazine 8 Compazine Spansule 8 Mellaril 11 Mellaril Concentrate 11 Mellaril-S 11 Permitil 2 Permitil Concentrate 2 Prolixin 2 Prolixin Concentrate 2 Prolixin Decanoate 2 Prolixin Enanthate 2 Serenti more...

Menopur Menopur
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Menopur In Canada— Humegon Pergonal Other commonly used names are human menopausal gonadotropins (hMG) , human gonadotropins , and menotrophin . Category Gonadotropin Infertility therapy adjunct Description Menotropins (men more...

Nifedipine Nifedipine
Generic Name: Nifedipine Capsules (nye-FED-ih-peen) Brand Name: ProcardiaNifedipine is used for:Treating certain kinds of angina (chest pain). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Nifedipine is a calcium channel blocking agent. It works by interfering with the more...

Pipracil Pipracil
Generic Name: piperacillin sodium Dosage Form: For injection Rx only To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Pipracil and other antibacterial drugs, Pipracil should only be used to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected t more...