22 . February , 2019 - Friday
Check todays hot topics or new products

Find a Drug: Advanced

Please Sign in or Register

All about: clofibrate

Big Image

Generic Name: clofibrate (kloe FIB rate)
Brand Names: Atromid-S

What is clofibrate?

Clofibrate is used to lower high levels of cholesterol (a type of fat) in the blood. Clofibrate is especially good at lowering triglycerides and very-low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) (a form of cholesterol).

Clofibrate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about clofibrate?

Follow any diet or exercise plan outlined by your doctor. Diet and exercise are very important factors in controlling cholesterol.

Call your doctor immediately if you experience chest pain, shortness of breath, an irregular heartbeat, severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting, fever and chills, a sore throat, a flulike feeling, blood in your urine, a decrease in urination, muscle cramps, muscle pain, muscle weakness, painful joints, swelling in your ankles or legs, or sudden weight gain. These could be early signs of serious side effects.

Who should not take clofibrate?

Do not take clofibrate if you have liver disease, kidney disease, or biliary cirrhosis.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism),

  • diabetes, or

  • an ulcer in your stomach or intestines.

You may not be able to take clofibrate, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Clofibrate may be passed into the system of an unborn baby. Clofibrate can build up dangerously in unborn babies, who do not yet have the ability to break down and pass this drug from the body. Do not take clofibrate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Clofibrate passes into breast milk. Since babies do not yet have the ability to break down this drug, a dangerous buildup could occur. Do not take clofibrate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take clofibrate?

Take clofibrate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water. Clofibrate can be taken with food to lessen stomach upset. Do not crush, chew, or break the capsules. Swallow them whole.

Clofibrate is usually taken several times a day. Follow the directions your doctor has given to you.

Store clofibrate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call a poison control center near you.

What should I avoid while taking clofibrate?

Follow any diet or exercise plan outlined by your doctor. Diet and exercise are very important factors in controlling cholesterol.

Clofibrate side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking clofibrate and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • chest pain or an irregular heart beat;

  • severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting;

  • fever and chills, a sore throat, or a flu-like feeling;

  • blood in your urine or a decrease in urination;

  • swelling of your ankles or legs;

  • muscle cramps, muscle weakness, muscle aches, or muscle pain;

  • joint pain; or

  • sudden weight gain.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take clofibrate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • bloating or flatulence;

  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • headache;

  • dizziness or drowsiness; or

  • impotence.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect clofibrate?

Clofibrate may increase the effects of the following drugs, which could lead to dangerous side effects:

  • anticoagulants (blood thinners) such as warfarin (Coumadin); and

  • insulin or oral medications used to treat diabetes such as glipizide (Glucotrol), glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, Glynase), tolbutamide (Orinase) or tolazamide (Tolinase).

Clofibrate is generally not recommended for use with other cholesterol-lowering drugs such as lovastatin (Mevacor), simvastatin (Zocor), pravastatin (Pravachol), atorvastatin (Lipitor), and gemfibrozil (Lopid). A serious reaction involving the muscles and kidneys may occur if these drugs are taken together and can result in death.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with clofibrate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about clofibrate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Clofibrate is available with a prescription under the brand name Atromid-S. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Atromid-S 500 mg--red, hard-gelatin capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2/13/04 3:58:59 PM.

Recent Drug Updates at DrugIndexOnline:





Avobenzone and Octyl Methoxycinnamate Topical Avobenzone and Octyl Methoxycinnamate Topical
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— A-Fil 33 Aquaderm Sunscreen Moisturizer 49 Aquaray Sunscreen 42 Bain de Soleil All Day For Kids 38 Bain de Soleil All Day Sunfilter 39 Bain de Soleil Mega Tan 34 Bain de Soleil Orange Gelee 41 Bain de Soleil Sand Buster 41 Bain de Soleil SP more...

Ceftin Ceftin
Generic Name: cefuroxime axetil Dosage Form: Tablets and powder for oral suspension To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Ceftin and other antibacterial drugs, Ceftin should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly s more...

Clarinex-D 24 Hour 24-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets Clarinex-D 24 Hour 24-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets
Generic Name: Desloratadine/Pseudoephedrine 24-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets (des-lor-AT-ah-DEEN/soo-doe-eh-FED-rin) Brand Name: Clarinex-D 24 HourClarinex-D 24 Hour 24-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets is used for:Temporarily relieving symptoms of hay fever or respiratory allergies such as stuffy more...

Correctol Correctol
Generic Name: Bisacodyl Tablets (bis-AK-oh-dil) Brand Name: Examples include Correctol and DulcolaxCorrectol is used for:Relieving occasional constipation and irregularity. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Correctol is a stimulant laxative. It acts direct more...

Dexamethasone Intensol Dexamethasone Intensol
Some commonly used brand names are: In the U.S.— Acetocot 9 A-hydroCort 5 Amcort 9 A-MethaPred 6 Aristocort 9 Aristocort Forte 9 Aristopak 9 Aristospan 9 Articulose-50 7 Articulose-L.A. 9 Celestone 1 Celestone Phosphate 1 Celestone Soluspan 1 Cinalone 40 9 Cinonide 40 9 Clinacort 9 Clinal more...

Levemir Penfill Levemir Penfill
Generic Name: insulin detemir (IN soo lin DET eh meer) Brand Names: Levemir, Levemir FlexPen, Levemir InnoLet, Levemir Penfill What is Levemir Penfill (insulin detemir)? Insulin detemir is a man-made form of a hormone that is produced in the body. It works by lowering levels of glucose more...

Loprox Shampoo Loprox Shampoo
Generic Name: Ciclopirox Shampoo (sye-kloe-PEER-ox) Brand Name: LoproxLoprox Shampoo is used for:Treating adults with greasy, flaking, scaling, redness, itching, and burning of the scalp. Loprox Shampoo is an antifungal. It is unknown how it works for this condition. Do NOT use Loprox Shampoo if more...

Protexin Solution Protexin Solution
Generic Name: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Solution, Liquid, and Syrup (ASS-kor-bik ASS-id) Brand Name: Cecon and ProtexinProtexin Solution is used for:Treating and preventing low levels of vitamin C. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor. Protexin Solution is a vit more...